2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017-18 Record​​

Head Coach: Jim Petrik

Assistant Coaches: Corey Frink, Kari Flaagen, Jen Berry, Dan Seifert, Andrew Duncan

2016-17 Season: 20-7Overall; 15-3 WDA (2nd)

2016-17 West Region Tournament: 3rd

2016-17 Class A Tournament: Champion

WDA championships: None

State championships: 1 (2017)

​​Home Gym: Haussler Gymnasium

Legacy girls' basketball official website

WDA Basketball Main Page


​​​Overall: 14-13 / Conference: 10-8     Home: 5-4 / Away: 5-5 / Neutral: 4-4


Legacy Sabers Girls' Basketball

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-8

12-9

12-10

12-15

12-20

12-22

12-29

1-3

1-6

1-7

1-12

1-17

1-21

1-27

2-2

2-4

2-7

2-11

2-14

2-17

2-21

3-2

3-3

3-4

3-9

3-10

3-11




Rapid City SD

Fossil Ridge, CO

Cambell Co. WY

MANDAN

ST. MARY'S

JAMESTOWN

@TMCHS

@Century

DICKINSON

WILLISTON

BISMARCK

@Minot

@St. Mary's

@Jamestown

@Dickinson

TMCHS

@Mandan

MINOT

CENTURY

@Williston

@Bismarck

Minot$

Mandan$$

St. Mary's^^

F Davies!

Mandan!!

F Shanley!!!




46-51L

45-54L

42-54L

82-71W

65-36W

62-51W

69-56W

42-50L

72-44W

62-30W

67-53W

73-31W

76-64W

51-43W

61-37W

70-58W

75-77L

64-32W

61-54W

65-39W

59-64L

55-36W

65-71L

79-46W

62-56WOT

67-65WOT

52-50W




0-1

0-2

0-3

1-3

​2-3

​3-3

​4-3

​4-4

​5-4

​6-4

​7-4

​8-4

​9-4

​10-4

​11-4

​12-4

​12-5

​13-5

​14-5

​15-5

​15-6

16-6

16-7

17-7

18-7

19-7

20-7




Home games in All CAPS

$ W Region Quarterfinal

$$ W. Region Semifinal

^^ W Region State Qualifier

! Class A Quarterfinal

!! Class A Semifinal

!!! Class A Championship

Previous Game:Neutral

March 10

Class A 3rd place

45-70 Loss vs. St. Mary's





​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Legacy Athletics and the WDA

Date/Time
Opponent
W/L
Score
Record
Box
Highlights
Dec. 7/1:45 p.m. CT
Rapid City SD Central(nc)
W
66-47
1-0
Box
Highlights
Dec. 8/7:15 p.m. CT
@Campbell Co. WY (nc)
L
44-77
1-1
Box
Highlights
Dec. 9/5:15 p.m. CT
Thunder Basin (nc)
L
47-61
1-2
Box
Highlights
Dec. 14/7:45 p.m. CT
MANDAN
L
57-66
1-3
Box
Highlights
Dec. 19/4:45 p.m. CT
@St. Mary's
L
36-70
1-4
Box
--
Dec. 21/6 p.m. CT
JAMESTOWN
W
67-46
2-4
Box
Highlights
Dec. 29/1:45 p.m. CT
@TMCHS Belcourt
W
86-47
3-4
Box
Highlights
Jan. 2/6 p.m. CT
@Century
L
52-85
3-5
Box
Highlights
Jan. 5/5:45 p.m. CT
DICKINSON
W
64-47
4-5
Box
Highlights
Jan. 6/2 p.m. CT
WILLISTON
W
49-41
5-5
Box
Highlights
Jan. 11/6 p.m  CT
BISMARCK HIGH
L
45-58
5-6
Box
--
Jan. 16/7:30 p.m. CT
@Minot
L
44-50
5-7
Box
Highlights
Jan. 20/3 p.m. CT
ST. MARY'S
L
38-59
5-8
Box
Highlights
Jan. 25/5:45 p.m. CT
@Jamestown
L
44-46
5-9
Box
Highlights
Feb. 1/6:45 p.m. CT
@Dickinson
W
82-53
6-9
Box
Highlights
Feb. 3/3 p.m. CT
TMCHS BELCOURT
W
90-47
7-9
Box
--
Feb. 6/7:30 p.m. CT
@Mandan
W
58-56
8-9
Box
Highlights
Feb. 10/2 p.m. CT
MINOT
W
61-25
9-9
Box
Highlights
Feb. 13/6 p.m. CT
CENTURY
L
44-49
9-10
Box
Highlights
Feb.16/545 p.m. CT
@Williston
W
77-55
10-10
Box
Highlights
Feb. 20/6 p.m. CT
@Bismarck High
W
52-41
11-10
Box
Highlights
March 1/3:45 p.m. CT
^Jamestown
W
66-57
12-10
Box
Highlights
March2/2 p.m. CT
^^Century
L
42-77
12-11
Box

March 3/12:45 p.m. CT
%%Bismarck High
W
55-33
13-11
Box
Highlights
March 8/5 p.m. CT
$Fargo Davies
W
68-38
14-11
Box

March 9/3 p.m. CT
$$Mandan
L
59-64
14-12
Box

March 10/1:15 p.m. CT
&St. Mary's
L
45-70
14-13
Box








^W Region Quarterfinal ^^ W Region Semifinal %% W Region State Qualifier $ Class A Quarterfinal $$ Class A Semifinal  & Class A 3rd Place