2017-18 Record​​

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-16

12-16

12-16

12-20

12-30

1-6

1-7

1-13

1-14

1-21

1-28

2-3

2-3

2-4

2-10

2-11

2-25

3-4







LEGACY

F SOUTH

BISMARCK

MINOT

MANDAN PENT

@Fargo South

Manley Invite

CENTURY

Jamestown Met.

@Minot Inv.

@Jamestown Inv

W FARGO

GRAND FORKS

@Century Invite

WILLISTON

MANDAN INV.

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet







142-38W

98-88W

139-40W

75-111L

​3rd

--

6th

73-113L

3rd

3rd

2nd

​108-78W

112-73W

5th

120-62W

2nd

3rd

4th







1-0

2-0

​3-0

​3-1

--

4-1

--

4-2

---

---

​--

​5-2

6-2

​--

​7-2

​--

--

--







Home games in All CAPS

Minot 128, Mandan 57
Dec. 19, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:45.06 (Easton Evanoff, Griffin Schaeffer, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz); 200 Freestyle: Peyton Huss, Minot, 1:56.17; 200 IM: Walker-Rozo, Minot, 2:05.35; 50 Freestyle: Steve Novak, Minot, :23.14; 1M Diving: Layton King, Minot, 189.00 points; 100 Butterfly: Huss, :57.06; 100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, :52.93; 500 Freestyle: Walker-Rozo, 5:13.20; 200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:3.89 (David Hoffmann, Clark, TJ Reinhardt, Matheus Pimenta); 100 Backstroke: Evanoff, Minot, :57.34; 100 Breaststroke: Griffin Schaeffer, Minot, 1:06.57; 400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:30.72 (Evanoff, Gannon Miller, Novak, Walker-Rozo)


Mandan results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Mandan, 2:02.73 (Ryan Bergman, Alex Binstock, Caleb Fry, Hunter Heinle)
200 IM: 2. Matheus Pimenta, 2:07.49
50 Freestyle: 2. Joey Clark, ;23.16
100 Butterfly: 2. TJ Reinhardt, :58.44
100 Freestyle: 1. Clark, :52.93
500 Freestyle: 2. Pimenta, 5:13.90
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandan, 1:35.89 (David Hoffman, Clark, Reinhardt, Pimenta)
100 Breaststroke: 3. Reinhardt, 1:07.90
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Mandan, 3:32.69 (Hoffman, Clark, Pimentha, Reinhardt)

Meet Finishes: 1st, 3rd, 3rd, 6th, 2nd, 5th, 4th, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd


ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Mandan results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 11. Mandan, 1:46.65 (Ryan Bergman, Alex Binstock, Hunter Heinle, Logan Isaak)
200 IM: 1. Matheu Pimenta, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: 3. Joey Clark, :21.88; 6. David Hoffman, :22.18
1M Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, 483.70 points; 16. Jacob Masseth, 291.50
100 Butterfly: B Final: 11. TJ Reinhardt, :56.46
100 Freestyle: 6. Hoffman, :49.86; 7. Joey Clark, :49.88
500 Freestyle: 2. Pimenta, 4:47.21
100 Backstroke: B Final: 13. Bergman, :58.37
100 Breaststroke: 6. Reinhardt, 1:03.07
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandan, 1:27.82 (Reinhardt, Clark, Hoffman, Pimenta)
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)


Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).


Previous Meet: Neutral

March 2-3

3rd, ND State Meet




2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)

Mandan results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 7. Mandan, 1:52.37 (Ryan Bergman, Alex Binstock, Hunter Heinle, Logan Isaak)
200 Freestyle: 7. Ryan Bergman, 1:57.42
200 IM: 1. Matheus Pimenta, 2:00.41
100 Butterfly: 4. Reinhardt, :55.40
50 Freestyle: 2. Hoffman, :22.12; 3. Clark, :22.22
1M Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, 499.30
100 Freestyle: 2. Clark, :49.32; 4. Hoffman, :50.65
500 Freestyle: 1. Pimenta, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandan, 1:28.19 (Reinhardt, Clark, Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: 7. Bergman, 1:00.61
100 Breastroke: 3. Reinhardt, 1:03.64
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)


Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year...Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.

Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Joey Clark, :22.70
100 Free: Matheus Pimenta, :48.60
200 Free: Matheus Pimenta, 1:48.54
500 Free: M. Pimenta, 4:58.90
100 Back: M. Pimenta, :58.90
100 Breast: M. Pimenta, 1:05.23
100 Fly: M. Pimenta, :56.58
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, 283.85

200 IM: M. Pimenta, 2:04.28
200 Free Relay: 1:32.90 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, TJ Reinhardt, David Hoffman)
200 Medley Relay: 1:46.65 (R. Bergman, TJ Reinhardt, M. Pimenta, J. Clark)
400 Free Relay: 3:20.96 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, TJ Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)




2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Multi Dual
1st


Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Invite
3rd
347
Results
Dec. 19/5 p.m. CT
@Minot
L
57-128

Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Mandan Pentahlon
3rd
212
Results
Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Fargo Multi Dual



Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Manley Invite
6th
196
Results
Jan. 11/5 p.m. CT
LEGACY
W
111-72
Results
Jan. 13/11 a.m. CT
CENTURY
L
76-109
Results
Jan. 20/4 p.m. CT
Minot Invite
2nd
357
Results
Jan. 26/4 p.m. CT
Fargo Davies
W
104-82
Results
Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
@West Fargo Invite
5th
215
Results
Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
GRAND FORKS
W
115-74.5

Feb. 3/9:30 a.m. CT
Century Invite
4th
229
Results
Feb. 9/5 p.m. CT
WILLISTON
W
113-72
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
MANDAN INVITE
3rd
407.5
Results
Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
3rd
311.5
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
3rd
227
Results











​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA

Head Coach: Ralph Manley

Assistant Coaches: Claudia Schoellkopf

2016-17 WDA Championships: 3rd

2016-17 ND State Meet Finish: 4th

WDA championships: Three (Last, 1995)

State championships: Three (Last, 1998)

Home Pool: Mandan Aquatic Center

Mandan athletic website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Mandan Braves Boys' Swim-Dive