2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-9

​12-10

12-16

1-6

1-7

1-13

1-19

1-20

1-28

2-3

2-9

2-17



@Milo Dullum Meet

@Valley City Meet

@Bismarck Meet

@Fargo Meet

@Wahpeton Mt

@Grand Forks Mt

@Bismarck Inv.

JAMESTOWN

MANDAN INV.

@Dickinson Inv.

@Kim Lupo Meet

@Dickinson Quad

WDA Champ.



4th

2nd

7th

3rd

4th

​5th

6th

​L

6th

​5th

​6th

​6th

7th








Home games in All CAPS

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Bismarck Meet
Dec. 9, 12 noon CT

Capital Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 133.25; 2. Legacy, 132.325; 3. Grand Forks, 131.6; 4. Bismarck High, 125.95; 5. Fargo Davies, 121.8; 6. Mandan, 98.425; 7. Fargo, 63.1; 8. Century, 40.875

Event winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 36.625
Vault: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.150
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, Bismarck, High, 8.80
Floor Exercise: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.300

Mandan top finishers
All-Around: McKayla Lindbo, 32.65
Vault: 15. Lindo, 8.2
Uneven Bars: 17. Lindbo, 7.925
Balance Beam: 13. Lindbo, 8.55
Floor Exercise: 12. Lindbo, 8.55

Notes: Minot won its first meet of the season...There were five WDA teams competing

Dickinson 149, Mandan 126
Feb. 9, 2018, 6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D


Dickinson 149.775, Mandan 126.550

Mandan results (Top 6, top performer)
All around: 8. McKayla Lindbo, 34.00
Vault: 6. McKayla Lindbo, 8.975
Uneven Bars: 10. Lindbo, 8.100
Balance Beam: 10. Nellie Masseth, 8.675
Floor Exercise: 14. Lindbo, 8.500
Notes: Dickinson completed the regular season unbeaten in competition…Ayanna Fossum was all-around winner…This was the final regular season competition for both teams


Grand Forks Meet
Jan. 6, 2018, 1 p.m. CT
Valley Twister Gymnasics Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 145.4; 2. Grand Forks, 135.6; 3. Fargo Davies, 124.25; 4. Wahpeton, 118.75; 5. Mandan, 115.1; 6. Fargo, 74.435

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 36.925
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 35.675
Uneven Bars: TeghanHoff, Dickinson, 9.500
Balance Beam:  Anne Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.225
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600



​​​​Meet Finishes: 4th, 3rd, 6th, 4th, 5th, 7th, 4th, 3rd, 6th, 6th


Fern Pokorny Invite
Jan. 27, 2018, 11 a.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 149.325; 2. Legacy, 127.925; 3. Mandan, 129.950; 4. Bismarck High, 97.400

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.825
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Balance Beam: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.425
Floor Exercise: Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500

Notes:
Dickinson won its eighth meet title in eight attempts…Legacy’s runner-up finish tied a season-high…Mandan and Bismarck High also competed.



The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Mandan Braves Gymnastics

Dickinson Meet
Dec. 1, 2017, 5:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.250; 2. Minot, 137.925; 3. Wahpeton, 119.650; 4. Mandan, 115.375

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.425
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.550
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.400
Floor Exercise: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.325

Mandan results (Top finishers)
All-Around: 11. McKayla Lindbo, 31.950
Vault: 14. Lindbo, 8.375
Uneven Bars: 16. Lindbo, 8.050
Balance Beam: 8. Nellie Masseth, 8.050
Floor Exercise: 13. Rylee Bowers, 8.475

Notes: Three WDA teams competed (Dickinson, Minot, Mandan...Dickinson's Ayanna Fossum was all-around winner.

Previous Event: Neutral

Feb. 23-24

Did Not Place, ND State Meet, Jamestown


WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.


Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
Balance Beam: (tie) Bella Price, Minot; A. Fossum Dickinson, 9.325
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.775
 
Notes: Dickinson won its sixth meet title…All seven WDA teams competed.





Fargo Meet
Dec. 15, 5 p.m. CT

Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Jamestown, 140.050; 2. Grand Forks, 134.05; 3. Fargo Davies, 123.800; 4. Mandan, 110.650; 5. Fargo, 72.125

Mandan leaders
All-around: 9. McKayla Lindbo, 31.500
Vault: 11. Lindbo, 8.500
Uneven Bars: 12. Kendal Blair, 7.250
Balance Beam: 9. Rylee Bowers, 7.825
Floor Exercise: 15. Lindbo, 8.300

2017-18 Record​​

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA

Kim Lupo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.5; 2. Bismarck High, 138.100; 3. Legacy, 135.2; 4. Minot, 134.775; 5. Grand Forks, 133.675; 6. Mandan, 95.1; 7. Century, 36.450

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.4
Uneven Bars: T1. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.275; T1. A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Vault:  Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.250; Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 9.250
Floor Exercise:  A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625

Notes: Dickinson won its ninth title...Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner.



Jamestown 139, Mandan 123
Jan. 18, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Starion Sports Complex, Mandan, N.D.

Jamestown 139.950, Mandan 123.650


Mandan leaders

All Around: 7. McKayla Linbo, 32.550
Vault 4. Lindbo, 8.950

Uneven Bars: 6. Lindbo, 8.050

Balance Beam: 5. Kendal Blair, 8.250

Floor Exercie: 4. Lindbo, 8.350





2018-19

ND State Meet
Feb. 23-24, 2018
Jamestown Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.034; 2. Bismarck High, 143.099; 3. Jamestown, 141.783; 4. Grand Forks, 138.948; 5. Legacy, 135.582; 6. Minot, 134.665; 7. Valley City, 134.082; 8. Fargo Davies, 129.035

Event Scores
Dickinson:
vault 37.483; bars 36.633; beam 36.484; floor 37.434.
Bismarck High:
vault 35.8; bars 34.867; beam 35.549; floor 36.883.
Jamestown:
vault 35.150; bars 34.483; beam 35.617; floor 36.553.
Grand Forks:
vault 34.899; bars 34.632; beam 33.3; floor 36.117.
Legacy: vault
34.649; bars 34.517; beam 32.4; floor 34.016.
Minot: vault
33.382; bars 33.899; beam 33.433; floor 33.951.
Valley City:
vault 34.65; bars 33.7; beam 31.083; floor 34.649.
Davies:
vault 33.333; bars 29.017; beam 31.901; floor 34.784

Individual Competition

Event Winners
All-around:
Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.617
Vault:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.483
Uneven Bars:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.433
Balance Beam
: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.467
Floor Exercise:
Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667

All-Around (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.617; 2. Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 37.450; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.433; 4. Bella Price, 37.000; 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.467
Vault (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.650; 2. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.367; 4. Katie Dillman, BHS, 9.317; 5. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.300
Uneven Bars (Top 5)
1 Red Wing, BHS, 9.433; 2. Hoff, Dickinson, 9.400; 3. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.300; 4. Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 9.150; T5. Dillman, BHS, 9.083; T5. Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.083
Beam (Top 5)
1 Hoff, Dickinson; 2. Price, Minot, 9.450; T3. Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.283; T3. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 9.283; 5. Dillman, BHS, 9.233
Floor Exercise (Top 5)
1 Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667; 2. Price, Minot, 9.583; 3. Red Wing, BHS, 9.517; 4. Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.467; 5. Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 9.433

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 37.617; 6. Kate Dillman, 36.450
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.650
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, 9.433; T5. Dillman, 9.083
Balance Beam: T3. Morgan Salwei, 9.283; 5. Dillman, 9.233; 8. Red Wing, 9.017
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 37.617

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-around: 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.45; 3. Ayanna Fossum, 37.433; 7. Meghan Ackerman, 36.199; 10. Dacia Rambousek, 35.966
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.367; 5. Ackerman, 36.199; 6. Hoff, 9.233; T9. Amy Fridley, 9.133; T9. Faith Beck, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 2. Hoff, 9.400; 3. Fossum, 9.300; T5. Ackerman, 9.083
Balance Beam: 1. Hoff, 9.467; 10. Fossum, 8.983
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.667; 7. Hoff, 9.350; 10. Rambousek, 9.283

Legacy results (Top 10)
All-around: 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 36.467
Vault: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.217
Balance Beam: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.033

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: 4. Bella Price, 37.000
Uneven Bars: 8. Grace Shanklin, 8.950; 9. Price, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 2. Bella Price, 9.583

Jamestown results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 9. Hannah Schiele, 9.000
Floor Exercise: 5. Schiele, 9.433; 6. Haley Nelson, 9.383; T8. Rachel Schiele, 9.333


Notes:
Bismarck High’s Julia Red Wing was all-around champion…Dickinson’s Ken VanElls was named state coach of the year…The WDA had the top five all-around scores…Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, was named state senior athlete of the year...Mandan and Century also had gymnasts compete, but did not place in the top 10 in the individual events


 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Dec. 1/5 pm..CT
Dickinson Meet
4th
115.375

Dec. 8/5 p.m. CT
Valley City Meet
3rd


Dec. 9/12 noon CT
Bismarck Meet
6th
98.425

Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Fargo Meet
4th
110.650

Jan. 6/2 p.m. CT
Grand Forks Meet
5th
115.1

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
7th
102.250

Jan. 18/5 p.m. CT
JAMESTOWN
L
123-139
0-1
Jan. 19/5 p.m. CT
STARSTRUCK MEET
4th


Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
Pokorny Invite
3rd
129.950

Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
Kim Lupo Meet
6th
95.100

Feb. 9/6:30 p.m. CT
@Dickinson
L
126-149
0-2
Feb. 15/6 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
6th
119.700

--

Head Coach: Amanda Lantz

Assistant Coaches: JenaDee Bowers

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: 7th

2016-17 State Tournament Finish: Did Not Qualify

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Gym Dakota Star Gymnastics

Mandan athletics website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page