The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Minot 128, Mandan 57
Dec. 19, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:45.06 (Easton Evanoff, Griffin Schaeffer, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz); 200 Freestyle: Peyton Huss, Minot, 1:56.17; 200 IM: Walker-Rozo, Minot, 2:05.35; 50 Freestyle: Steve Novak, Minot, :23.14; 1M Diving: Layton King, Minot, 189.00 points; 100 Butterfly: Huss, :57.06; 100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, :52.93; 500 Freestyle: Walker-Rozo, 5:13.20; 200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:3.89 (David Hoffmann, Clark, TJ Reinhardt, Matheus Pimenta); 100 Backstroke: Evanoff, Minot, :57.34; 100 Breaststroke: Griffin Schaeffer, Minot, 1:06.57; 400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:30.72 (Evanoff, Gannon Miller, Novak, Walker-Rozo)


Minot results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Minot, 1:45.06 (Easton Evanoff, Griffin Schaeffer, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz); 2. Minot B, 1:50.27 (Jack Wolsky, Patrick Malnaa, Gannon Miller, Connor Templeton)
200 Freestyle: 1. Peyton Huss, 1:56.17; 2. Evanoff, 1:56.95; 3. Nick Burkhart, 1:58.34)
200 IM: 1. Walker-Rozo, 2:05.35; 3. Wolsky, 2:08.5
50 Freestyle: 1. Steve Novak, :23.14; 3 Gannon Miller, :23.45
1M Diving: 1. Layton King, 189.00 points; 2. Reece Pederson, 170.75 points; 3. Harrison Shanklin, 152.30
100 Butterfly: 1. Huss, :57.06; 3. Burkart, 1:01.46
100 Freestyle: 2. Novak, :53.35; 3. Templeton, :54.39
500 Freestyle: 1. Walker-Rozo, 5:13.20; 3. Josh Boen, 5:52.57
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 1:36.55 (Templeton, Zac Spaulding, Schaeffer, Novak); 3. 1:41.80 (Burkhart, Aaron Gochanour, Tyler Smith, Huss)
100 Backstroke: 1. Evanoff, :57.34; 2. Wolsky, :59.96; 3. Wentz, 1:00.44
100 Breaststroke: 1. Schaeffer, 1:06.57; 2. Malnaa, 1:07.25
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 3:30.72 (Evanoff, Miller, Novak, Walker-Rozo); 3. Minot B, 3:38.76 (Huss, Spaulding, Wolsky, Wentz)

Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Steve Novak, :23.05
100 Free: Easton Evanoff :50.69
200 Free: E. Evanoff, 1:51.68
500 Free: W. Walker-Rozo, 5:10.04
100 Back: Easton Evanoff, :56.48
100 Breast: Griffin Schaeffer, 1:03.92
100 Fly: W. Walker-Rozo, :56.11
1M Diving: Layton King, 209.90

200 IM: W. Walker-Rozo, 2:04.35
200 Free Relay: 1:33.23 (E. Evanoff, Z. Spaulding, W. Walker-Rozo, S. Novak)
200 Medley Relay: 1:42.24 (E. Evanof, G. Schaeffer, W. Walker-Rozo, S. Novak)
400 Free Relay: 3:26.71 (E. Evanoff, W. Walker-Rozo, S. Novak, G. Miller)



2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot Athletics and the WDA

ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Minot results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Minot, 1:41.60 (Easton Evanoff, Griffin Schaeffer, William Walker-Rozo, Steve Novak)
200 Freestyle: 5. Charlie Wentz, 1:49.89; B Final: 12. Peyton Huss, 1:52.27; 13. Connor Templeton, 1:53.21
200 IM: 3. Walker-Rozo, 2:02.15; 5. Dominic Yoder, 2:03.08; 6. Jack Wolsky, 2:03.75; B Final: 14. Patrick Malnaa, 2:08.67
50 Freestyle: 7. Novak, :22.22; B Final: 9. Gannon Miller, :22.42
1M Diving: 6. Reece Pederson, 336.65 points; 8. Layton King, 332.00
100 Butterfly: 7. Huss, :55.17
100 Freestyle: B Final: 9. Miller, :49.33; 11. Novak, :50.68; 12. Zac Spaulding, :50.81; 13. Evanoff, :50.84
500 Freestyle: 7. Walker-Rozo, 5:02.07
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Minot, 1:29.96 (Novak, Miller, Spaulding, Wentz)
100 Backstroke: 3. Yoder, :55.32; 5. Evanoff, :56.33; 7. Wentz, :57.90
100 Breaststroke: 4. Schaeffer, 1:01.84; 5. Wolsky, 1:02.62; B Final: 10. Malnaa, 1:03.81; 16. Templeton, 1:06.06
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Minot, 3:21.47 (Evanoff, Spaulding, Miller, Walker-Rozo)


Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).



Minot Magicians Boys' Swim-Dive

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-10

12-10

12-15

12-20

12-22

12-30

1-6

1-7

1-20

1-21

2-4

2-9

2-11

2-25

3-4






@Dickinson

Williston

JAMESTOWN

@Mandan

@Williston

Mandan Pent.

F North Trian.

Manley Meet

GRAND FORKS

​MINOT INVITE

@Century

@Century Invite

@Mandan Invite

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet






135-39W

115-61W

120-64W

111-75W

137-44W

​2nd

1st

1st

​135-47W

2nd

92-94L

2nd

1st

1st

2nd






1-0

2-0

3-0

​4-0

​5-0

--

--

​--

6-0

--

6-1

​--

--

--

--






Home dates in All CAPS

Head Coach: Jake Solper

Assistant Coaches: Disher, Jen Callahan

2016-17 WDA Championships: Champion

2016-17 ND State Meet: Runner-up

WDA championships: 35 (Last, 2017)

State championships: 25 (Last, 2011)

Home Pool Magic City Campus

Minot boys' swim-dive website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Previous Meet: Neutral

March 2-3
1st, ND State Meet





2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
2nd
484
Results
Dec. 14/5 p.m. CT
@Legacy
W
135-48

Dec. 19/5 p.m. CT
MANDAN
W
128-57

Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Mandan Pentathlon
1st
295
Results
Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Fargo North Quad
2nd
197
Results
Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Manley Invite
3rd
341
Results
Jan. 11/5 p.m. CT
@Bismarck High
L
133-55

Jan. 19/4 p.m. CT
GRAND FORKS, JAMESTOWN
WW


Jan. 20/11 a.m. CT
MINOT INVITE
1st
664
Results
Jan. 26/4 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals
1st
685.5
Results
Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
1st
384
Results
Feb. 1/5 p.m. CT
@Jamestown
W
135-51

Feb. 8/5 p.m. CT
CENTURY
W
94-91
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
Mandan Invite
1st
566
Results
Feb. 15/5 p.m.CT
WILLISTON
W
137-48

Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
1st
496.5
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
1st
344
Results











2017-18 Record​​

​​​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st



Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Minot results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Minot, 1:46.83 (Jack Wolsky, Griffin Schaeffer, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz)
50 Breaststroke: 2. Schaeffer, :29.83; 3. Wolsky, :30.34; 5. Connor Templeton, :31.20
50 Freestyle: 3. Steve Novak, :23.76; 4. Gannon Miller, :23.94
1M Diving: 4. Layton King, 175.45 points; 5. Reece Pederson, 168.20
50 Butterfly: 4. Schaeffer, :26.21
100 Freestyle: 3. Walker-Rozo, :52.38
50 Backstroke: 3. Wentz, :27.79; 4. Dominic Yoder, :28.51
100 IM: 1. Wolsky, :59.07; 2. Walker-Rozo, :59.12
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 1:37.49 (Novak, Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Templeton)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.

Minot 133, Bismarck High 55
Jan. 11, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:51.40 (Summers Keegan, Jack Wolsky, Steve Novak, Connor Templeton)
200 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, 1:53.62
200 IM: William Walker-Rozo, 2:06.14
50 Freestyle: S. Novak, Minot, :23.50
1M Diving: Layton King, Minot, 179.30 points
100 Butterfly: Bryce Haug, Minot, 1:02.73
100 Freestyle: E. Krug, Bismarck High :50.26
500 Freestyle: Easton Evanoff, Minot, 5:26.21
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.23 (Evanoff, Wolsky, Zac Spaulding, Novak)
100 Backstroke: Dominic Yoder, Minot, 1:01.78
100 Breaststroke: Walker-Rozo, 1:06.71
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:39.21 (Walker-Rozo, Gannon Miller, Peyton Huss, Griffin Schaeffer)


Minot results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Minot A, 1:51.40 (Keegan Summers, Jack Wolsky, Steve Novak, Connor Templeton); 3. Minot B, 2:03.23 (Andrew Swartwout, Aaron Gochanour, Easton Evanoff, Micah Carter)
200 Freestyle: 2. Charlie Wentz, 1:55.50; 3. Patrick Malnaa, 2:10.08
200 IM: 1. Walker-Rozo, 2:06.14; 2. Peyton Huss, 2:15.12
50 Freestyle: 1. Novak, :23.50; 2. Evanoff, :23.59; 3. Templeton, :24.85
1M Diving: 1. Layton King, 179.30 points 3. Reece Pederson, 154.95
100 Butterfly: 1. Bryce Haug, 1:02.73; 3. Dominic Yoder, 1:04.02
100 Freestyle: 2. Wolsky, :53.20; 3. Wentz, :54.47
500 Freestyle: 1. Evanoff, 5:26.21; 2. Keegan, 5:38.39
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 1:37.23 (Evanoff, Wolsky, Spaulding, Novak); 3. Minot B, 1:50.94 (Wentz, Tyler Hills, Gabriel Leys, Keegan)
100 Backstroke: 1. Yoder, 1:01.78; 2. Gannon Miller, 1:03.48; 3. Griffin Schaeffer, 1:08.26
100 Breaststroke: 1. Walker-Rozo, 1:06.71; 2. Templeton, 1:08.73; 3. Aaron Gochanour, 1:10.71
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 3:39.21 (Walker-Rozo, Miller, Huss, Schaeffer); 2. Minot B, 3:52.52 (Yoder, Spaulding, Templeton, Malnaa)

WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)

Minot results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 2. Minot, 1:41.60 (Easton Evanoff, Griffin Schaeffer, William Walker-Rozo, Steve Novak)
200 Freestyle: 3. Charlie Wentz, 1:52.64; 4. Connor Templeton, 1:54.22; 6. Peyton Huss, 1:55.66
200 IM: 3. Walker-Rozo, 2:03.36; 4. Jack Wolsky, 2:08.16; 6. Dominic Yoder, 2:08.73; 8. Patrick Malnaa, 2:14.94
100 Butterfly: 5. Huss, :57.06; 6. Schaeffer, :57.67
50 Freestyle: 4. Novak, :22.79; 6. Gannon Miller, :23.01; 7. Zac Spaulding, :23.22
1M Diving: 6. Layon King, 333.10; 8. Reece Pederson, 307.25
100 Freestyle: 3. Easton Evanoff, :50.00; 5. Miller, :50.69; 6. Spaulding, :51.30; 8. Novak, :52.20
500 Freestyle: 3. Walker-Rozo, 5:05.18
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Minot, 1:31.54 (Novak, Miller, Spaulding, Wentz)
100 Backstroke: 2. Evanoff, :55.82; 3. Yoder, :57.00; 4. Wentz, :57.12
100 Breastroke: 2. Schaeffer, 1:02.33; 5. Wolsky, 1:04.07; 7. Templeton, 1:06.02; 8. Patrick Malnaa, 1:06.35
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Minot, 3:26.17 (Evanoff, Miller, Wentz, Walker-Rozo)


Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year...Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.