2016-17 Record​​

​​​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 1st, 4th, 5th, 6th, 2nd, 4th, 4th 6th


 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Dec. 1/5:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson Meet
2nd
137.925

Dec. 9/12 noon CT
Bismarck Meet
1st
133.250

Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Valley City Invite
4th
126.850

Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Jamestown KC Invite
5th
132.675

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
6th
131.750

Jan. 19/5 p.m. CT
Mandan Meet
2nd


Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
KIM LUPO MEET
4th
134.775

Feb. 16/6 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
4th
135.325

Feb. 23-24/4 and 1 p.m. CT
ND State Meet
6th
134.665
















--

Valley City Invite
Dec. 15, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 147.900; 2. Bismarck High, 142.550; 3. Valley City, 137.300; 4. Minot, 126.850; 5. Legacy, 134.925; 6. Century, 37.013

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.175
Vault: (Tie) Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.600; Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.450
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, 9.350
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.800

Minot results (Top 5)
Floor Exercise: T4. Bella Price, 9.425
Notes:
Dickinson won its third straight meet…Five WDA teams participated in the meet along with host Valley City




 

WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Minot results (Top 10)
All-around: 6. Bella Price, 35.650
Vault: 5. Olivia Spangler, 9.200
Uneven Bars: 8. Bella Price, 8.750
Floor Exercise: 3. Price, 9.450
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.


ND State Meet
Feb. 23-24, 2018
Jamestown Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.034; 2. Bismarck High, 143.099; 3. Jamestown, 141.783; 4. Grand Forks, 138.948; 5. Legacy, 135.582; 6. Minot, 134.665; 7. Valley City, 134.082; 8. Fargo Davies, 129.035

Event Scores
Dickinson:
vault 37.483; bars 36.633; beam 36.484; floor 37.434.
Bismarck High:
vault 35.8; bars 34.867; beam 35.549; floor 36.883.
Jamestown:
vault 35.150; bars 34.483; beam 35.617; floor 36.553.
Grand Forks:
vault 34.899; bars 34.632; beam 33.3; floor 36.117.
Legacy: vault
34.649; bars 34.517; beam 32.4; floor 34.016.
Minot: vault
33.382; bars 33.899; beam 33.433; floor 33.951.
Valley City:
vault 34.65; bars 33.7; beam 31.083; floor 34.649.
Davies:
vault 33.333; bars 29.017; beam 31.901; floor 34.784

Individual Competition

Event Winners
All-around:
Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.617
Vault:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.483
Uneven Bars:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.433
Balance Beam
: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.467
Floor Exercise:
Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667

All-Around (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.617; 2. Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 37.450; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.433; 4. Bella Price, 37.000; 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.467
Vault (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.650; 2. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.367; 4. Katie Dillman, BHS, 9.317; 5. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.300
Uneven Bars (Top 5)
1 Red Wing, BHS, 9.433; 2. Hoff, Dickinson, 9.400; 3. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.300; 4. Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 9.150; T5. Dillman, BHS, 9.083; T5. Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.083
Beam (Top 5)
1 Hoff, Dickinson; 2. Price, Minot, 9.450; T3. Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.283; T3. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 9.283; 5. Dillman, BHS, 9.233
Floor Exercise (Top 5)
1 Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667; 2. Price, Minot, 9.583; 3. Red Wing, BHS, 9.517; 4. Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.467; 5. Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 9.433

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 37.617; 6. Kate Dillman, 36.450
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.650
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, 9.433; T5. Dillman, 9.083
Balance Beam: T3. Morgan Salwei, 9.283; 5. Dillman, 9.233; 8. Red Wing, 9.017
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 37.617

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-around: 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.45; 3. Ayanna Fossum, 37.433; 7. Meghan Ackerman, 36.199; 10. Dacia Rambousek, 35.966
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.367; 5. Ackerman, 36.199; 6. Hoff, 9.233; T9. Amy Fridley, 9.133; T9. Faith Beck, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 2. Hoff, 9.400; 3. Fossum, 9.300; T5. Ackerman, 9.083
Balance Beam: 1. Hoff, 9.467; 10. Fossum, 8.983
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.667; 7. Hoff, 9.350; 10. Rambousek, 9.283

Legacy results (Top 10)
All-around: 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 36.467
Vault: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.217
Balance Beam: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.033

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: 4. Bella Price, 37.000
Uneven Bars: 8. Grace Shanklin, 8.950; 9. Price, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 2. Bella Price, 9.583

Jamestown results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 9. Hannah Schiele, 9.000
Floor Exercise: 5. Schiele, 9.433; 6. Haley Nelson, 9.383; T8. Rachel Schiele, 9.333


Notes:
Bismarck High’s Julia Red Wing was all-around champion…Dickinson’s Ken VanElls was named state coach of the year…The WDA had the top five all-around scores…Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, was named state senior athlete of the year...Mandan and Century also had gymnasts compete, but did not place in the top 10 in the individual events


Bismarck Meet
Dec. 9, 12 noon CT

Capital Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 133.250; 2. Legacy, 132.325; 3. Grand Forks, 131.6; 4. Bismarck High, 125.95; 5. Fargo Davies, 121.8; 6. Mandan, 98.425; 7. Fargo, 63.1; 8. Century, 40.875

Event winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 36.625
Vault: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.150
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, Bismarck, High, 8.80
Floor Exercise: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.300

Minot results (Top 8)
All-Around: 2. Bella Price, 34.65
Vault: 3. Olivia Spengler, 8.9; 4. Price, 8.8
Uneven Bars: 4. Mikayla Kippen, 8.425; 7. Grace Shanklin, 8.325; 8. Emma Spengler, 8.3
Balance Beam: 3. Price, 8.45
Floor Exercise: 2. Price, 9.225; T5. O. Spengler, 8.8

Notes: Minot won its first meet of the season...There were five WDA teams competing

Jamestown KC Invite
Jan. 5, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals

1. Dickinson, 144.150; 2. Jamestown, 139.875; 3. Bismarck High, 136.875; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 5. Minot, 132.675; 6. Century, 68.050

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.800
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamesown, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Minot results (Top 6)
All-around: 6. Bella Price, 35.500
Balance Beam: 3. Price, 9.300
Floor Exercise: 6. Price, 8.900



2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-10

​12-16

1-7

1-13

1-20

2-3

2-17

2-24





@Milo Dullum Meet

BISMARCK MEET

@Valley City Invite

@Jamestown Mt

@Bismarck Inv.

@Mandan Inv.

KIM LUPO MEET

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





2nd

2nd

--

3rd

5th

​2nd

​3rd

​4th

​5th










Home games in All CAPS

Previous Event: Neutral

Feb. 23-24
ND State Meet, Jamestown



2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot Athletics and the WDA

Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
Balance Beam: (tie) Bella Price, Minot; A. Fossum Dickinson, 9.325
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.775

Minot results (Top 6)
All-Around: 5. Bella Price, 36.250
Balance Beam: T1. Price, 9.325
Floor Exercise: 5. Price, 9.425
Notes: Dickinson won its sixth meet title…All seven WDA teams competed.





Head Coach: Robbie Werchau

2016- 17 WDA Championship Finish: 4th

2016-17 State Meet Finish: 5th

WDA championships: 18 (Last, 2015)

State championships: 12 (Last, 2015)

Home Gym: Magic City Campus

Minot athletic website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page


Dickinson Meet
Dec. 1, 2017, 5:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.250; 2. Minot, 137.925; 3. Wahpeton, 119.650; 4. Mandan, 115.375

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.425
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.550
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.400
Floor Exercise: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.325

Minot results (Top 5)
All-around: 5. Bella Price, 35.525
Vault: 5. Olivia Spengler, 9.125
Uneven Bars: 5. Grace Shanklin, 8.775
Balance Beam: 4. Price, 9.000
Floor Exercise: 3. Price, 9.150

Notes: Three WDA teams competed (Dickinson, Minot, Mandan...Dickinson's Ayanna Fossum was all-around winner.

Kim Lupo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.5; 2. Bismarck High, 138.100; 3. Legacy, 135.2; 4. Minot, 134.775; 5. Grand Forks, 133.675; 6. Mandan, 95.1; 7. Century, 36.450

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.4
Uneven Bars: T1. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.275; T1. A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Vault:  Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.250; Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 9.250
Floor Exercise:  A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625

Minot results (Top 6)
All-around: 5. Bella Price, 36.475
Uneven Bars: 5. Price, 9.025
Balance Beam: 3. Price, 9.15

Notes: Dickinson won its ninth title...Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner.



Minot Majettes Gymnastics