The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Head Coach: Sherry Carlson

Assistant Coaches: Caisee Sandusky, Nick Theis, Emily Stephens, Amanda Donarski, Nikki Lindgren

2017 Season: 20-20 Overall; 8-10 WDA (6th)

2017 West Region Tournament Finish: Did Not Finish

WDA championships: 5 (Last, 2007)

State championships: None

State Tournament appearances: 19 (Last, 2011)

Home Court: Magic City Campus

Official athletic website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Volleyball Main Page


Minot High Majettes Volleyball

Upcoming meets​​

Saturday, Sept. 15

Bismarck Anderson-Stavn, 1 p.m., McDowell Dam

Devils Lake Meet, TBA


Previous results

Sept. 8

Mandan Kiwanis Invite

Team totals (Top 5/WDA)

Individual winner: Brady Yoder, Dickinson


Mandan Kiwanis Invite
Sept. 8, 11 a.m.
Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.

Team totals Top 10/WDA (4,000 meters)
1. Williston, 63; 2. Bismarck High, 85; 3. Century, 98; 4. Legacy, 102; 5. New Town, 129; 6. Dickinson, 138; 7. Minot, 183; 8. Mandan, 291; 9. Rugby, 300; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 348; 14. Watford City, 427; 17. TMCHS, 513
Individual winner: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:03.41

Top 10 Finishers
1. Brady Yoder, 16:03.41; 2. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 16:14.85; 3. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck High, 16:17.84; 4. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:28.98; 5. Robert White, New Town, 16:34.97; 6. Austin Wald, Century, 16:38.99; 7. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:45.18; 8. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 16:49.62; 9. Juan Flores, Bismarck High, 16:50.17; 10. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 16:52.73



2018 Record​​

​​Overall: 6-9 / Conference: 2-6       Home: 1-1 / Away: 1-5 / Neutral: 4-3


Date/Time
Opponent
W/L
Scores
Record
Box
Highlights
Aug. 24-25
Bismarck Invite
LLWLWWW

4-3
Results

Aug. 28/7 p.m.
Williston
W
3-1
5-3
Results

Aug. 30/7 p.m.
@Mandan
L
0-3
5-4
Results

Sept. 4/7 p.m.
@St. Mary's
L
0-3
5-5
Results

Sept. 7/7 p.m.
@Watford City
L
1-3
5-6
Results

Sept. 8/3:30 p.m.
@Dickinson
L
2-3
5-7
Results

Sept. 11/7 p.m.
Legacy
L
0-3
5-8
Results

Sept. 13/7 p.m.
@Century
L
0-3
5-9
--

Sept. 18/7:15 p.m
@Williston
W
3-2
6-9
Results































































































































--

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot High Athletics and the WDA

Next Match: Away

Thursday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m.

vs. Jamestown


Next Match: Away

Sept. 18

3-2 Win vs. Williston





Sept. 6
Aberdeen, SD Invite
Team totals (Top 3)
1. Aberdeen, SD Central, 16; 2.  Jamestown, 22; 3. Watertown, 63
Sept. 4
Rolling Hills Invite
Team totals (Top 3)
1. Rugby, 32; 2. TMCHS, 36; 3. Dunseith, 80
Individual winner:
Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:55.83

Aug. 31
Spearfish, SD Invite
Team totals (Top 3)
1. Dickinson, 46; 2. Sturgis Brown, SD, 59; 3. Newcastle, SD, 70
Individual winner:
Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:09.05
Valley City Invite
Team totals (Top 3/WDA)
1. New Town, 36; 2. Jamestown, 52; 3. Shanley, 61; 6. TMCHS, 228
Individual winner:
Jaiven Hale, NT, 16:48



2018 Varsity Schedule/Results