2018-19

2018 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Saves

26 O. Geiger, MAN

26 H. Schweitzer, STM

14 A. Lemus, JAM

11 K. Schwab, BHS

9 B. Binegar, LEG

7 B. Kostenko, MIN

6 O. Kost, CEN




 


Team
MP
Conf.
Points
GF-GA
Overall
Minot
3
3-0-0
9
7-2
5-0-0
Mandan
4
2-1-1
7
7-4
2-1-1
Century
3
1-0-2
5
2-0
1-0-2
St. Mary's
3
1-1-1
4
2-1
1-1-1
Jamestown
2
1-1-0
3
3-2
1-1-0
Bismarck High
2
0-2-0
0
3-5
0-2-0
Legacy
3
0-3-0
0
0-10
0-3-0

Teams receive 3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches   

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (As of April 18/WDA reg. season matches only)

2018 Coaches Poll


2017 All-WDA Team


2017 All-State Awards



Year-by-Year WDA Results


2018 West Region Tournament

May 22, 24, 2018, Sanford Sports Complex, Bismarck, N.D.


2018 ND State Tournament
May 31-June 2, Bismarck Community Bowl




​​   

​​​Previous results

April 21

Minot 3, GF Red River 1 (nc)

Minot 3, GF Central 1 (nc)

Jamestown 3, Legacy 0

April 19

St. Mary's 2, Legacy 0

Century 0, Mandan 0

Minot 3, Bismarck High 2

April 17

Century 2, Jamestown 0

Mandan 2, Bismarck High 1

Minot 1, St. Mary's 0

April 12

Minot 3, Mandan 0

April 10

Mandan 5, Legacy 0

Century 0, St. Mary's 0


Team of the Week

Shutouts

2  B. Kostenko, MIN

2 O. Kost, CEN

1 H. Schweitzer, STM



Head-to-Head Comparison Guide

Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

Minot, the coaches' pick to win the WDA title, opened its season with a shutout win over Mandan on April 12.

Assists

Several Tied at 1



   


BHS
CEN
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
SM
BHS




1-2L
2-3L

CEN


2-0W

0-0T

0-0T
JAM

0-2L

3-0W



LEG


0-3L

0-5L

0-2L
MAN
2-1W
0-0T

5-0W

0-3L

MIN
3-2W



3-0W

1-0W
SM

0-0T



0-1L

Teams play a double round robin schedule

Finding its stride

With improved weather, a healthy dose of matches will be on the horizon.

​​​Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Minot Daily News, Jamestown Sun, Forum Communications Inc.

Team of the Week

​​​Upcoming Matches

Tueday, April 24

Legacy @Century, 6 p.m.

St. Mary's @Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown @Bismarck High, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 26

Legacy @Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestwon @Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck High @Century, 8 p.m.




Schedule is subject to change

CT (All times Central Time)

(nc) Non-conference










Goals

3 K. Olsborn, MAN

2 E. Geiger, MAN





The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team of the Week

Points

4 K. Osborn, MAN

3 E. Geiger, MAN

2 A. Lepp, MIN