WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (WDA reg. season matches only/As of Oct. 1)

 

Team
MP
Conf.
Points
GF-GA
Overall
x-Bismarck High
12
9-0-3
30
54-10
15-1-3
y-Century
12
8-2-2
26
47-15
11-6-2
Jamestown
12
7-4-1
22
39-23
10-5-1
Legacy
12
6-4-2
20
27-11
6-6-3
Minot
12
5-5-2
17
15-16
6-9-2
Mandan
12
2-10-0
6
12-41
4-12-1
Williston
12
0-12-0
0
1-79
0-16-0

Teams receive 3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches   

Note: Williston is competing in its first season of varsity play; Dickinson and TMCHS are fielding JV programs and will transition into varsity play in the near future.   

Top 2 finishers earn automatic berth in the ND State Tournament x-clinched the WDA title; y-clinched a state tournament berth

Bismarck High capped up an impressive season with the ND State championship. The Demons, which lost just once all season, defeated Fargo Davies, 3-0, in the title match. It was BHS' third title in the past five seasons.

Previous Week: Mandan, Minot

Upcoming matches

2019 Season Complete


Previous results

Oct. 16

ND State Tournament, Starion Sports Complex, Mandan

Fifth Place

(2W) Century 3 (4E) GF Central 2

Third Place

(1E) WF Sheyenne 2, (2E) Fargo South 1

Championship

(1W) Bismarck High 3, (3E) Fargo Davies 0


Note: Schedule subject to change due to weather/other issues


 



​Year-by-Year results (pdf)


2019 Coaches' Poll


2019 All-WDA team (pdf)


2019 All-Tournament team


2019 All-state team (pdf)


2019 WDA Tournament

Oct. 3, 5 Dacotah Community Bank and Trust Field, Mandan/Sanford Sports Complex, Bismarck

Bracket


2019 ND State Tournament
Oct. 10-12 Starion Sports Complex, Mandan

Bracket




2019 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team of the Week

Teams of the Week

   

   

WDA Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

,
 

Team of the Week

Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

Shutouts

6. Lucas Weigel, LEG 

6. Braden Cochran, MIN

5. Easton Ford, BHS

3. Nathan Al-khafaji, CEN

3. Jay Kupitz, JAM  

2. Ben Cleary, CEN
1. Alex Allen, MAN       





 

Champs again!

Bismarck High kept its trend of winning state titles every odd-numbererd year. The Demons defeated Fargo Davies, 3-0, on Oct. 16 for the championship. BHS also won crowns in 2015 and 2017. In all, the program has now won five titles. In the fifth place match, Century edged GF Central, 3-2, to end with a victory as well.

Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, Duane Foley, Harrison Foltz, WDA SID, Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune



Goals

15. Jaden Christ, JAM  

12. TJ Seidel, LEG  

10. Schmidt Joseph, CEN

9. Nikko Helderop, CEN

8. Kenneth Brako, CEN

8. Mason Stotz, BHS

7. Joseph Botayni, BHS
7. Rodrigue Mugisha, BHS

7. Michael Matthews, BHS

7. Luca Flann, JAM



      







Click on above tabs

Points

17. Nikko Helderop, CEN

15. Jaden Christ, JAM

14. T.J. Seidel, LEG

13. Michael Matthews, BHS

12. Mason Stotz, BHS

12. Matt Morin, JAM

12. Kenneth Brako, CEN

11. Rodrigue Mughisha, BHS

10. Schmid Joseph, CEN

10. Luca Flann, JAM

10. Mason Weigel, BHS

10. Mikane Aberle, BHS






Assists

8. Nikko Helderop, CEN

7. Matt Morin, JAM

7. Teddy Hardmeyer, CEN

6. Gabriel Saah, LEG

6. Michael Matthews, BHS

5. Mikane Aberle, BHS

5. Mason Weigel, BHS

4. Mason Stotz, BHS

4. Kenneth Brako, CEN

4. Kael Jenison, JAM

4. Rodrigue Mugisha, BHS

4. Dylan Ellingson, LEG











Saves

164. Daniel Pozo, WIL

106. Jay Kupitz, JAM

99. Braden Cochran, MIN

98. Alex Allan, MAN

80. Easton Ford, BHS

77. Lucas Weigel, LEG

54. Ben Cleary, CEN

38. Nathan Al-khafaji, CEN

35. Sean Allan, WIL






    








Oct 15

ND State Tournament, Mandan

Loser-out

(4E) GF Central 3, (3W) Minot 2

(2W) Century 3, (4W) Mandan 0

Semifinals

(1W) Bismarck High 2, (2E) Fargo South 1

(3E) Fargo Davies 1, (1E) WF Sheyenne 0 (Shootout)

Oct. 14

ND State Tournament, Mandan

Quarterfinals
(1W) Bismarck High 3, (4E) GF Central 2

(2E) Fargo South 3, (3W) Minot 0

(1E) WF Sheyenne 8, (4W) Mandan 1

(3E) Fargo Davies 2, (2W) Century 1

Oct. 5

WDA Tournament, Bismarck

State Qualifier

(5) Minot 2, (4) Legacy 0

(6) Mandan 1, (3) Jamestown 0

Championship
(1) Bismarck High 2,  (2) Century 1

Oct. 3

WDA Tournament Play-in match

(6) Mandan 4, (7) Williston 2




BHS
CEN
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS
--
4-1W, 2-2T
4-1W, 5-2W
0-0T, 4-1W
3-0W, 6-1W
2-2T, 3-0W
9-0W, 12-0W
CEN
1-4L, 2-2T
--
3-3T, 4-2W
1-2L, 1-0W
9-1W, 5-0W
2-0W, 4-1W
13-0W, 2-0W
JAM
1-4L, 2-5L
3-3T, 2-4L
--
3-1W, 0-3L
2-1W, 6-1W
3-0W, 2-1W
7-0W, 8-0W
LEG
0-0T, 1-4L
2-1W, 0-1L
1-3L, 3-0W
--
2-0W, 5-1W
0-1L, 0-0T
10-0W, 3-0W
MAN
0-3L, 1-6L
1-9L, 0-5L
1-2L, 1-6L
0-2L, 1-5L
--
0-1L, 0-1L
5-0W, 2-1W
MIN
2-2T, 0-3L
0-2L, 1-4L
0-3L, 1-2L
1-0W, 0-0T
1-0W, 1-0W
--
2-0W, 6-0W
WIL
0-9L, 0-12L
0-13L, 0-2L
0-7L, 0-8L
0-10L, 0-3L
0-5L, 1-2L
0-2L, 0-6L
--

Teams play a double round robin schedule