The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Shutouts

9. Dufner, MIN
8. Nate Olheiser, LEG

7. D. Henriksen, BHS
3. Grant Lunde, JAM

2. T. Moe, MAN

2. B. Underhill, CEN





     





BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS

2-0W, 0-1L
5-1W, 10-0W
2-0W, 7-1W
0-1L, 0-3L
5-0W, 0-0T
0-0T, 1-3L
4-0W, 4-1W
CEN
0-2L, 1-0W

3-3T, 7-1W
2-2T, 2-1W
2-1W, 1-6L
0-0T, 2-2T
2-1W, 2-3L
6-2W, 2-3L
DCK
1-5L, 0-10L
3-3T, 1-7L

0-3L, 1-0W
0-4L, 0-7L
1-7L, 0-2L
0-5L, 0-7L
1-5L, 1-4L
JAM
0-2L, 1-7L
2-2T, 1-2L
3-0W, 1-0W

1-0W, 0-3L
1-1T, 2-1W
0-2L, 1-2L
2-1W, 1-2L
LEG
1-0W, 3-0W
1-2L, 6-1W
4-0W, 7-0W
0-1L, 3-0W

2-1W, 5-2W
1-0W, 0-1L
4-0W, 7-0W
MAN
0-5L, 0-0T
0-0T, 2-2T
7-1W, 2-0W
1-1T, 1-2L
1-2L, 2-5L

0-1L, 0-1L
6-2W, 2-2T
MIN
0-0T, 3-1W
1-2L, 3-2W
5-0W, 7-0W
2-0W, 2-1W
0-1L, 1-0W
1-0W, 1-0W

6-0W, 4-0W
WIL
0-4L, 1-4L
2-6L, 3-2W
5-1W, 4-1W
1-2L, 2-1W
0-4L, 0-7L
2-6L, 2-2T
0-6L, 0-4L

Notes: -

,
 


Goals

15. B. Turner, CEN

12. B. Oswalt, MIN

12. O. Haase, BHS

11. B. Ramadhani, BHS

9. K. Kooiman, LEG

9. B. McDonald, LEG

7. M. Boake, MIN

7. U. Rivera, LEG


   

Team of the Week

Oct. 6

ND State Tournament, West Fargo

Quarterfinals

(1E) Fargo Davies 6, (4W) Century 0

(2W) Bismarck Legacy 4, (3E) Fargo Shanley 1

Semifinals

(1W) Minot High 1, (4E) G.F. Red River 1 (Shootout/Penalty Kicks)

(2E) West Fargo 1, (3W) Bismarck High 0

Oct. 1

WDA Tournament, St. Mary's

State qualifiers

(4) Century 2, (5) Jamestown 1

(3) Bismarck High 3, (6) Mandan  2 (SO)

Championship
(1) Minot High 3, (2) Legacy 2

Sept. 27

WDA Tournament

Play-in

(5) Jamestown 4, (8) Dickinson 0
(6) Mandan 5, (7) Williston 1


 

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (WDA reg. season matches only/As of Sept. 26)

WDA Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Click on above tabs

Team of the Week

​Year-by-Year results (pdf)


2022 Coaches' Poll


2022 All-WDA team (pdf)


2022 All-state team (pdf)


2022 WDA Tournament

Sept. 27 and Oct. 1; BRACKET

St. Mary's Our Lady of Victory Stadium, Bismarck (Oct. 1)


2022 ND State Tournament
Oct. 6-8, West Fargo HS 

BRACKET




Team
MP
Conf.
Points
GF-GA
Overall
Minot High
14
11-2-1
34
36-7
15-4-1
Legacy
14
11-3-0
33
44-8
14-5-0
Bismarck High
14
8-4-2
26
40-11
9-8-2
Century
14
6-4-4
22
32-27
9-6-4
Jamestown
14
5-7-2
17
16-25
6-8-2
Mandan
14
3-6-5
14
22-24
5-6-5
Williston
14
4-9-1
13
22-50
4-10-1
Dickinson
14
0-13-1
1
8-70
0-15-1

GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches   MP: Matches Played   Teams receive 3 points for a win; and 1 point for a tie
 Top 2 finishers earn automatic berth in the ND State Tournament  x: Clinched a state tournament berth  z: Clinched WDA regular season title

Upcoming matches

2022 Season Complete


Previous results

Oct. 8

ND State Tournament, West Fargo

Fifth Place

G.F. Red River 2, Century 1

Third Place

Legacy 2, Minot High 1

Championship

West Fargo 2, Fargo Davies 1 (2OT)

Oct. 7

ND State Tournament, West Fargo

Consolation

(4W) Century 4, (3E) Fargo Shanley 3

(4E) G.F. Red River 1, (3W) Bismarck High 0

Semifinals
(1E) Fargo Davies 3, (2W) Legacy 1

(2E) West Fargo 1, (1W) Minot High 0




I 

Legacy capped off its best season in program history, finishing third at the ND state tournament. The Sabers won 14 matches this season.

Previous week:  Bismarck High and Century

2022 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

   

Points

22. O. Haase, BHS

19. B. Oswalt, MIN

19. B. Ramadhani, BHS

18. B. Turner, CEN
17. K. Campbell, CEN

17. J. Lelm, LEG

16. K. Kooiman, LEG

14. U. Rivera, LEG

11. B. McDonald, LEG

9. M. Boake, MIN

9. L. Weis, BHS, 9






That's a wrap

The 2022 season came to a close at the ND state tournament in West Fargo. Legacy topped Minot High in the third place match. In the fifth place match, G.F. Red River edged Century, 2-1. For the tournament bracket, click Here

Photos courtesy of the Lyle Ripplinger, Jon Jablonski, Sara Dufner, WDA SID, Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune


Goalie Saves

157. J. Brenner, WIL

145. G. Lunde, JAM

124. N. Olheiser, LEG

117. J. Dufner, MIN

117. K. Hintz, DCK

102. B. Underhill, CEN

97. T. Moe, MAN




Assists

13. K. Campbell, CEN

11. J. Lelm, LEG

10. O. Haase, BHS

8. B. Ramadhani, BHS

7. B. Oswalt, MIN

7. K. Kooiman, LEG

7. U. Rivera, LEG

5. R. Snow, LEG

4. R. Spac, MAN

3. Several Tied






Click on each respective team name below to view team pages