Girls Hockey

Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
Points
Overall
Bismarck High
4
4-0-0-0
W4
15
4-2-0-0
Minot
2
2-0-0-0
W2
6
3-0-0-0
Jamestown
3
2-1-0-0
L1
6
3-1-0-0
Mandan
4
2-2-0-0
L1
6
3-2-0-0
Williston
3
2-1-0-0
W1
6
3-2-0-0
Century
2
1-1-0-0
W1
3
1-3-0-0
Bottineau-Rugby
3
1-2-0-0
L1
3
2-2-0-0
Hazen-Beulah
3
0-3-0-0
L3
0
1-4-0-0
Dickinson
4
0-4-0-0
L4
0
0-4-0-0

Notes: WIN-LOSS-SHOOTOUT WIN-SHOOTOUT LOSS. Teams receive 3 points for a regulation or overtime win in WDA/W. Region play; 2 points for a shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss. Some WDA games count for 6 points in standings, if teams play just one varsity contest...Streak only for WDA/W Region games.

y-Clinched  WDA title and  No. 1 seed for West Region Tournament

2019-20 WDA/West Region Standings 

Wrestling

AAA Football

Team
MPConf.SW-SLOverall
x-Legacy
6
6-0
48-6
19-3
Minot
6
5-1
40-14
10-10
Century
6
4-2
33-21
11-12
Mandan
6
3-3
19-36
6-9
Jamestown
6
2-4
23-31
7-12
Bismarck High
6
1-5
12-42
3-13
Williston
6
0-6
14-40
1-13


Teams play a single round-robin schedule.    MW-ML is indivdual matches won-loss during WDA play

x-Cinched WDA title and top seed at West Region Tournament



AA West Division Football

Volleyball

Boys Hockey

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

 

 


Boys' Tennis

Girls Basketball

Teams
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
x-Century
7
7-0
W7
240-51
12-0
x-Bismarck High
7
5-1
L1
198-141
5-5
x-Mandan
7
4-2
W3
218-150
7-4
Minot^
7
4-3
W2
181-129
5-5
Legacy
7
4-3
W1
150-158
5-4
Jamestown
7
1-6
L6
113-225
2-7
Williston
7
1-6
L4
83-198
3-6
Dickinson
7
1-6
L2
118-241
2-7

 z-Clinched AAA top seed  x Clinched AAA Playoff Berth; Streak is only for AAA WDA games only; PF-PA: Points For-Points Against is for AAA WDA games only

^ Held Tie-break over Legacy

Boys Basketball

Boys' Soccer

Teams
MP
Conf.
Pts
SW-SL
Overall
Century
18
17-1
19
53-6
28-3
Jamestown^
18
16-2
17
52-12
26-7
Bismarck High
18
15-3
17
49-17
21-10
Mandan
18
13-5
15
42-24
21-10
St. Mary's
18
10-8
12
39-30
16-12
Legacy
18
8-10
10
31-34
14-15
Dickinson
18
8-10
8
31-31
17-18
Minot^
18
5-13
5
19-39
9-19
Watford City
18
5-13
5
16-43
9-23
Williston
18
2-16
2
8-50
5-27
TMCHS
18
0-18
0
3-54
0-21

MP Matches Played; SW-SL (Sets Won/Sets Loss) are for WDA matches only   Teams play double round robin with 8 conference members and just one match vs. 2 conference members. Single matches worth 2 points in the WDA standings and all Home/Away (double round robin) matches to be worth 1 point in the WDA standings

Note: Some matches are worth 2 points so wins and points won't always match.  ^ Holds the tie-break

Team
GP
ND League
Points
Overall
Fargo North-South
4
3-0-1-0
14
4-0-1-0
Grand Forks
5
3-2-0-0
12
3-2-0-0
Fargo Davies
4
3-0-0-1
10
5-0-0-2
Devils Lake
5
3-2-0-0
9
3-2-0-0
West Fargo United
4
2-2-0-0
9
3-3-0-0
Bismarck
3
2-1-0-0
6
2-1-0-0
Minot
4
2-2-0-0
6
2-2-0-0
Mandan
5
2-3-0-0
6
2-3-0-0
Dickinson
5
1-4-0-0
3
1-4-0-0
Jamestown
1
0-1-0-0
0
0-3-0-0
Williston
4
0-4-0-0
0
0-4-0-0

Note: WIN-LOSS-TIE; SHOOTOUT WIN-SHOOTOUT LOSS. Teams receive 3 points for a regulation or overtime win; 2 points for a shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss;

Some games are for 6 points as some teams play only once in the regular season - Top WDA finisher in the ND League standings is deemed WDA champion - x-clinched a state tournament berth

 
Teams
MP
Conf.
PF-PA
Streak
Overall
Minot
4
4-0
209-59
W4
4-0
Bismarck High
2
2-0
105-34
W2
2-0
Dickinson
1
1-0
44-27
W1
1-0
Century
4
3-1
156-115
L1
5-1
Mandan
3
2-1
125-87
W1
2-1
Legacy
4
2-2
145-133
W1
3-2
Williston
3
1-2
83-130
L2
1-2
St. Mary's
4
1-3
103-178
L2
1-3

TMCHS

1
0-1
36-40
L1
1-2
Jamestown
2
0-2
52-81
L2
1-3
Watford City
4
0-4
59-234
L4
0-5

Note: Teams play a round robin schedule...Streak and Points For-Points Against are for WDA dual matches only
y-Clinched WDA title and top West Region seed for Class A Dual Tournament; x-Clinched a Class A Dual Tournament Berth

Team
GP
West Division
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
z-Beulah
5
5-0
W5
145-88
10-2
x-St. Mary's
5
4-1
W3
149-69
6-4
x-Hazen
5
3-2
W1
116-67
5-5
x-TMCHS
5
2-3
L1
96-140
4-6
Watford City
5
1-4
L4
30-162
1-8
Stanley
5
0-5
L5
0-10
0-9

Note: Stanley is not fielding a varsity team and so it is forfeiting its varsity games  z-clinched top seed in division; x-clinched playoff spot

Points For-Points Against only for Division games

Team
MP
Conf.
Points
GF-GA
Overall
x-Bismarck High
12
9-0-3
30
54-10
15-1-3
y-Century
12
8-2-2
26
47-15
11-6-2
Jamestown
12
7-4-1
22
39-23
10-5-1
Legacy
12
6-4-2
20
27-11
6-6-3
Minot
12
5-5-2
17
15-16
6-9-2
Mandan
12
2-10-0
6
12-41
4-13-1
Williston
12
0-12-0
0
1-79
0-16-0

Teams receive 3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches   

Note: Williston is competing in its first season of varsity play; Dickinson and TMCHS are fielding JV programs and will transition into varsity play in the near future.   

Top 2 finishers earn automatic berth in the ND State Tournament x-clinched the WDA title; y-clinched a state tournament berth

Teams
GP
Conf.
PF-PA
Streak
Overall
Jamestown
2
2-0
204-152
W2
3-0
Century
2
2-0
135-120
W2
2-1
Legacy
1
1-0
75-45
W1
2-0
Mandan
2
1-1
141-142
L1
1-2
Dickinson
2
1-1
138-136
W1
1-1
Minot
2
1-1
157-146
L1
2-1
TMCHS
-
0-0
0-0
-
0-1
Watford City
1
0-1
45-75
L1
0-2
St. Mary's
1
0-1
64-111
L1
0-2
Williston
1
0-1
67-85
L1
1-1
Bismarck High
2
0-2
159-173
L2
1-2

Note: Teams play a double round robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only

x-Clinched the WDA title 

Teams
GP
Conf.
PF-PA
Streak
Overall
Jamestown
2
2-0
139-102
W2
3-0
Century
2
2-0
126-88
W2
3-0
Williston
1
1-0
61-57
W1
1-1
Legacy
1
1-0
77-38
W1
2-0
Dickinson
2
1-1
113-124
W1
1-1
Mandan
1
0-1
48-62
L1
1-1
Bismarck High
1
0-1
46-74
L1
1-1
Watford City
1
0-1
38-77
L1
1-1
Minot
1
0-1
57-61
L1
0-1
TMCHS
1
0-1
60-73
L1
1-1
St. Mary's
1
0-1
56-65
L1
0-2

Note: Teams play a double round robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only
x- Clinched WDA title