Team
Conf.
Points
Streak
GF-GA
Overall
x-Jamestown^
15-2-1-0
47
W11
93-23
21-5-1-0
z-Minot
13-1-0-2
47
W7
66-34
15-7-1-3
Legacy
9-6-2-1
32
W1
53-38
11-11-2-1
Bismarck High
8-7-0-2
29
L1
62-54
9-12-0-2
Williston
7-8-3-0
27
W1
71-52
9-11-3-0
Century
6-7-1-3
26
W1
50-53
6-13-1-3
Bottineau-Rugby
8-8-0-1
25
L2
57-50
11-13-0-1
Dickinson
5-9-2-2
21
L1
58-55
5-13-2-2
Mandan
4-12-2-0
16
L6
33-46
8-18-2-0
Hazen-Beulah
0-15-0-0
0
L14
14-105
1-21-0-0

Notes: WIN-LOSS-OT/SHOOTOUT WIN-OT/SHOOTOUT LOSS. Teams receive 3 points for a regulation win in WDA/W. Region play; 2 points for an overtime or shootout win; 1 point for an overtime/shootout loss. Some WDA games count for 6 points in standings, if teams play just one varsity contest...Streak only for WDA/W Region games.
z-clnched  a share of the WDA regular season title; x-clinched  No. 1 seed for West Region Tournament  ^ Holds tie-break. In the event teams cannot play twice due to COVID/19 or other unforeseen circumstances, the results of the first meeting between the affected teams will be doubled (Wins-Losses).  This was approved by the WDA athletic directors

Note: 1 of Minot and Jamestown's league wins were from its JV team playing for region points vs. Hazen-Beulah.


Click on the above tabs

Teams
Conf.
Points
Streak
GF-GA
Overall
Minot^
12-0-0
42
W13
67-3
13-0-0
Bismarck High
10-2-1
31
W5
51-11
10-2-1
Legacy
8-5-0
27
L2
36-30
8-5-0
Jamestown
8-6-0
24
W1
31-23
8-6-0
Mandan
6-4-2
23
W2
30-19
6-4-2
Century
4-9-1
13
L1
20-36
4-9-1
St. Mary's
2-11-0
6
L1
5-54
2-11-0
Williston
0-13-0
0
L13
10-74
0-13-0

Teams receive 3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches ; Note: In the event teams can only play once due to weather/scheduling conflicts, the first meeting will be doubled in the standings for points. Top 2 finishers earn automatic berth in the ND State Tournament   Streak is WDA matches only

Girls' Tennis

Softball

2021-22 WDA/West Region Standings 

Baseball

Teams
Conf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
SW-SL
Overall
x-Century^
19-1
.950
W2
59-7
37-2
x-Bismarck High
19-1
.950
W11
59-6
33-6
Jamestown
14-6
.700
W2
44-22
24-13
St. Mary's
13-7
.650
L1
42-25
22-17
Legacy^^
12-8
.600
L2
41-32
21-18

Mandan

12-8
.600
W1
40-32
19-19
Minot
8-12
.400
L1
33-39
13-21
Dickinson
7-13
.350
W1
29-42
17-19
Williston
4-16
.200
W1
12-47
10-24
Watford City
2-18
.100
L9
9-54
5-25
TMCHS
0-20
.000
L20
1-60
0-23

Notes:

MP Matches Played; SW-SL (Sets Won/Sets Loss) are for WDA matches only   Teams play double round robin with 8 conference members and just one match vs. 2 conference members. When teams play one match, the match will count for double wins/losses in the standings; x-Clinched WDA title

^ Held Tie-break over BHS  ^^ Held Tie-break over Mandan


Teams
Conf.
Winning Pct.
Win Streak
PF-PA
Overall
y-Bismarck High
10-0
1.000
W10
655-159
17-1
x-Dickinson
7-2
.778
W4
394-243
11-4
x-Minot
7-2
.750
W3
366-229
15-4
Century
5-3
.625
L3
313-242
21-7
Jamestown
5-4
.556
W4
364-296
8-6
St. Mary's
4-5
.444
W4
345-298
5-6
Watford City
3-5
.375
L2
234-376
3-7
Williston
3-5
.375
L4
303-277
8-6

Legacy

3-6
.333
L2
371-297
9-8
Mandan
2-8
.200
L1
201-533
4-9
TMCHS
0-9
.000
L9
670-649
1-16

Note: Teams play a round robin schedule...y-Clinched WDA title and top West Region seed for Class A Dual Tournament; x-Clinched a Class A Dual Tournament Berth

^Held tie-break with head-to-head win

Boys' Wrestling

Boys' Basketball

AA Football West Division

Teams
Conf.
Winning Pct.
PF-PA
Streak
Overall
Minot
18-2
.900
1427-1148
W5
25-2
Century^
16-4
.800
1457-1176
L1
21-6
Bismarck High
16-4
.800
1897-1498
W1
19-7
St. Mary's
11-9
.550
1398-1270
W3
13-10
Dickinson^^
10-10
.500
1448-1441
L2
12-11
Legacy^^^
10-10
.500
1325-1211
L1
11-12
Mandan
10-10
.500
1427-1396
L2
13-14
Jamestown
9-11
.421
1369-1218
W3
11-13
Williston^^^^
5-15
.222
1192-1421
W1
5-17
TMCHS
5-15
.250
1377-1613
L3
6-16
Watford City
0-20
.000
952-1838
L20
0-22

Note: Teams play around robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only. In the event teams cannot play twice due to COVID/19 or other unforeseen circumstances, the results of the first meeting between the affected teams will be doubled (Wins-Losses).  This was approved by the WDA athletic directors

x-Clinched WDA title/top seed for W. Region Tournament.   ^Holds tie-break over BHS; ^^ Holds tie-break over Legacy and Mandan; ^^^ Holds tie-break over Mandan; ^^^^ Holds tie-break over TMCHS


Boys' Hockey

A Football West Division

Girls' Hockey

Team
MP
Conf.
Streak
MW-ML
Overall
Minot
8
8-0
W8
68-4
17-0
Legacy
8
7-1
W1
54-18
12-2
St. Mary's
8
6-2
W1
39-33
7-5
Dickinson^^
8
4-4
L1
37-35
7-6
Bismarck High^
8
4-4
W1
32-40
7-5
Century
8
4-4
L1
34-38
9-6
Williston
8
2-6
L5
19-53
3-9
Mandan
8
1-7
L1
18-54
2-11
Jamestown
8
0-8
L8
23-49
2-11

Streak and Dual Individual Match Won-Loss (MW-ML) is only for WDA regular season 6-3 dual matches x-clinched at least a share of the WDA title and the No. 1 seed for the West Region Tournament. ^^Dickinson held tie-break over Bismarck High and Century; ^ BHS held tie-break over Century

Team
Conf.
Winning Pct.
MW-ML
Overall
x-Minot
6-0
1.000
48-4
14-5
Legacy
5-1
.833
39-13
14-7
Mandan
4-2
.667
29-25
9-8
Century
3-3
.500
25-29
10-12
Williston
2-4
.333
18-36
2-12
Jamestown
1-5
.167
19-34
2-10
Bismarck High
0-6
.000
9-45
1-14


Teams play a single round-robin schedule.    MW-ML is individual matches won-loss during WDA play

x-Cinched WDA title and top seed at West Region Tournament 



Team
MP
Conf.
Points
GF-GA
Overall
z-Minot
14
12-1-1
37
38-12
15-3-1
x-Bismarck High
14
9-2-3
30
26-16
10-6-3
Century
14
9-3-2
29
42-10
13-4-2
Legacy
14
7-5-2
23
24-20
9-8-3
Jamestown
14
4-8-2
14
18-17
5-9-2
Dickinson
14
3-9-2
11
14-28
4-10-2
Mandan
14
3-10-1
10
15-44
3-12-1
Williston
14
1-10-3
6
23-53
1-11-3

GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches   MP: Matches Played   Teams receive 3 points for a win; and 1 point for a tie
 Top 2 finishers earn automatic berth in the ND State Tournament  x: Clinched a state tournament berth  z: Clinched WDA regular season title

Team
GP
W-L-OT/SOW-OT/SOL
Points
Overall
x-Fargo Davies
18
17-0-1-0
53
22-1-1-1
x-Bismarck
20
12-1-5-2
48
13-4-5-3
x-Fargo North-South
18
12-3-2-2
45
16-4-2-2
x-West Fargo United
20
12-5-1-2
40
12-6-3-2 (1)
x-Mandan
20
11-5-0-4
37
13-6-0-5
x-Minot
20
9-8-3-0
33
10-10-3-1
x-Jamestown
20
7-9-1-3
26
8-10-4-3
x-Grand Forks
20
7-11-1-1
24
8-15-1-1
Williston
20
3-17-0-0
9
4-17-0-1
Dickinson
17
2-15-0-0
6
4-15-0-0
Devils Lake
19
1-18-0-0
3
1-18-0-0

Note: WIN-LOSS-OT/SHOOTOUT WIN; OT/SHOOTOUT LOSS (Non-Conf. Tie). Teams receive 3 points for a regulation win; 2 points for an OT or shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss; Some games are for 6 points as some teams play only once in the regular season - Top WDA finisher in the ND League standings is deemed WDA champion - x-clinched a state tournament berth  ^ Holds Tie-break

Teams
Conf.
Winning Pct.
PF-PA
Streak
Overall
x-Century
18-0
1.000
1233-785
W18
24-1
Minot^
15-3
.813
1321-999
L1
22-4
Bismarck High
15-3
.813
1252-919
W7
19-6
Jamestown
11-7
.611
1199-1087
W2
13-9
Legacy^^
9-9
.500
1091-1018
L3
14-11
Mandan
9-9
.500
1122-1036
L3
11-12
St. Mary's
5-13
.278
1013-1193
W2
6-14
Watford City
4-14
.222
842-1178
W1
6-17
Dickinson^^^
2-16
.111
855-1194
L3
4-17
TMCHS
2-16
.111
955-1418
L16
4-17
Williston#
--
--
--
-
0-1

Note: Teams play around robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA reg. season games only; # Williston did not play a varsity schedule

z-Clinched a share of the WDA title; x-Clinched WDA title/top seed for W. Region Tournament . In the event teams cannot play twice due to COVID/19 or other unforeseen circumstances, the results of the first meeting between the affected teams will be doubled (Wins-Losses).  This was approved by the WDA athletic directors.

^ Holds tie-break over BHS based on point different in head-to-head meetings; ^^ Holds tie-break over Mandan based on point differential in head-to-head meetings; ^^^ Holds tie-break over TMCHS based on point differential among all WDA reg. season opponents.


 

 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

 

Boys' Tennis

 


Boys' Soccer

Team
Conf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
z-Jamestown
4-0
1.000
W4
129-22
10-2
St. Mary's
3-1
.667
W3
131-22
10-2
Dickinson
2-2
.500
W1
62-75
5-6
TMCHS
1-3
.250
L3
40-139
1-8
Watford City
0-4
.000
L4
34-139
0-9

Note: Streak is Division games only; PF-PA Division games only; z-Clinched Division title

Volleyball

Girls' Soccer

Team
GPConf.Winning Pct.Streak
Overall
Dickinson
14
13-1
.929
W3
27-1
Minot
14
11-3
.833
L1
16-5
Bismarck High^^
16
10-6
.625
W2
14-7
Legacy^
16
10-6
.625
W4
16-6
Jamestown
16
10-6
.625
L3
16-8
Mandan
16
8-8
.500
W1
12-10
Century
16
6-10
.375
W1
8-16
Williston
16
2-14
.125
L2
6-16
Watford City
16
0-16
.000
L16
0-22
TMCHS#
-
-
-
-
4-2

Notes: Teams play a  round robin doubleheader schedule, weather permitting     Streak is only WDA games Winning Percentage is used to determine W. Region Tournament seedings; # TMCHS is not playing a full varsity schedule ^^BHS held tie-break over Legacy and Jamestown; ^Legacy held tie-break over Jamestown; Minot and Dickinson did not meet in a conference doubleheader



Team
Conf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
z-Century
5-0
1.000
W5
171-21
9-2
Mandan
3-2
.600
W1
150-104
4-6
Legacy
3-2
.600
L1
126-77
4-6
Minot
2-3
.400
L3
81-90
2-8
Bismarck High
2-3
.400
W1
78-98
3-7
Williston
0-5
.000
L5
41-257
2-7

Note: Points For-Points Against are Division games only; Streak are Division games only

 z-clinched top seed in division; x-clinched playoff spot; Top fie teams qualify for the AA playoffs. Seeding for Class AA will be determined by QRF (computer ratings).

Team
GPConf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
Overall
Dickinson^
16
15-1
.938
W13
20-2
Legacy
18
14-4
.778
W4
16-6
Mandan
18
13-5
.722
W6
17-5
Minot
16
9-7
.563
W1
10-10
Century
18
10-8
.556
W4
11-10
Jamestown
18
10-8
.556
L1
10-9
Williston
18
8-10
.444
L4
11-13
St. Mary's
18
6-12
.333
L2
9-15
Bismarck High
18
3-15
.167
L8
4-22
Watford City
18
0-18
.000
L18
2-21

Notes: Teams play a round robin doubleheader schedule, weather permitting ...Streak is only WDA games...Winning Percentage is used to determine W. Region Tournament seedings. ^Clinched WDA regular season title and top seed for the WDA Tournament


Girls' Basketball