A holding pattern

The start of the 2020 girls' tennis season is on hold as precautionary steps are taken to reduce the spread of COVID-19 across the state. Schools are not permitting programs to practice/train at this time.

Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, WDA SID, Jamestown Sun, Bismarck Tribune, Dickinson Press, Minot Daily News.



No. 1 Singles Record

8-0: Elizabeth Felderman, MAN

7-1: Raquel Egge, Minot

6-2: Anna Stankova, DCK

5-3: Phoebe Olson, JAM

4-3: Abby McPherson, LEG







Note: Due to the COVID-19 threat, spring sports are suspended until further notice as mandated by the NDHSAA and its member schools.


Upcoming matches






Matches subject to change due to weather/other issues

Times are Central Time (CT)







Previous results
May 31-June 1
ND Individual Tournament
Singles (Top 5)
1. Shaelyn Johnson, GF Red River
2. Monti Knewtson, WF Sheyenne
3. Raquel Egge, Minot
4. Anna Stankova, Dickinson
5. Madison Bell, Fargo Davies
Doubles (Top 5)
1. Preeti Chemiti-Mimi Gu, WF Sheyenne
2. Elizabeth Felderman-Kenna Vogel, Mandan
3. Gabby Spicer-Katherine Stauss, GF Central
4. Katilynn Lee-Laura Kendlinger, Fargo Davies
5. Abby McPherson-Camaryn Beasley, Legacy

May 30
ND State Tournament, Grand Forks
Quarterfinals
(1W) Minot 4, (4E) GF Red River 1
(2E) Fargo Davies 4, (3W) Mandan 1
(1E) WF Sheyenne 5, (4W) Dickinson

0
(3E) Fargo North 3, (2W) Legacy 2

Semifinals
(2E) Fargo Davies 3, (1W) Minot 2
(1E) WF Sheyenne 5, (3E) Fargo North 0

Consolation
(3W) Mandan 4, (4E) GF Red River 1
(2W) Legacy 3, (4W) Dickinson 2

Fifth Place
(3W) Mandan 4, (2W) Legacy 1
Third Place
(
1W) Minot 4, (3E) Fargo North 1
Championship
(1E) WF Sheyenne 3, (2E) Fargo Davies 2







No. 1 Doubles Record

7-0: E. Felderman-Vogel, MAN

5-0: R. Egge-Wheller, MIN

4-4: Helgeson-Schuh, BHS

3-4: Olson-Hibl, JAM

3-5: Jorda-Dazell, DCK







Team of the Week

   

 

Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT


No. 3 Singles Record
7-1: Valeria Bradley, DCK

6-1: Sierra Knoll, LEG

6-2: Lizzie Allan, MAN

5-2: Natalie Schuh, BHS

4-4: Sofia Egge, MIN









Head-to-Head Comparison Grid


BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
WIL
BHS
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
CEN
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
DCK
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
JAM
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
LEG
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
MAN
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
MIN
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
STM
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
WIL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
--

WDA teams play a single round robin schedule

Note:

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (WDA matches only)

2019 All-WDA Awards


2019 Coaches Poll


WDA Tie-Break Criteria


Year-By-Year WDA results


2019 West Region Tournament

May 23-25, Minot Hammond Park

Team Bracket

Singles Bracket

Doubles Bracket



2019 ND State Tournament

May 30-June 1, Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks

Individual Bracket




Previous week: 

Team of the Week

 The official site of the Western Dakota Association


No. 4 Singles Record

7-1: Sophia Felderman, MAN

6-1: Karissa Albaugh, LEG

5-1: Lauryn Hoesel, SM

5-3: Joelle Fettig, MIN

4-3: Delaney Scanson, BHS







No. 6 Singles Record

6-0 Alexi Ness, LEG

6-2: Morgan Wheeler, MIN

4-0: Breanna Helbling, MAN

4-3: Megan Richter, BHS










2020 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule


No. 2 Doubles Record

5-0: McPherson-Beasley, LEG

5-1: Stankova-Cofer, DCK

3-1: Allan-Kesler, MAN

2-0: Stankova-Dean, DCK

2-0: Olson-J. Fettig, MIN






​​   

 


No. 5 Singles Record

8-0: Malayna Schneider, DCK

5-2: Camaryn Beasley, LEG

5-2: Shelby Meyer, WIL

5-3: Sydney Fettig, MIN

4-1: Kate Kesler, MIN












Team
MP
Conf.
Streak
MW-WL
Overall
Bismarck High
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
Century
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
Dickinson
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
Jamestown
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
Legacy
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
Mandan
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
Minot
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
St. Mary's
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0
Williston
-
0-0
-
0-0
0-0

Streak and Dual Individual Match Won-Loss (MW-ML) is only for WDA regular season 6-3 dual matches

No. 2 Singles Record
8-0: Courtney Peterson, JAM

7-1: Eden Olson, MIN

6-2: Kenna Vogel, MAN

5-3: Blaike Zander, CEN

4-4: Lauren Jorda, DCK










No. 3 Doubles Record

6-2: S. Felderman-Helbling, MAN

5-1: Albaugh-Ness, LEG

5-2: Bradley-Schneider, DCK

4-1: Olson-S. Fettig, MIN

2-0: Fleck-Hoesel, SM

2-0: S. Fettig-Wheeler, MIN