BHS
CEN
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS
--
2-7L, 1-8L
2-7L, 2-7L
0-9L, 0-9L
1-8L, 0-9L
0-9L,  0-9L
2-7L, 3-6L
CEN
7-2W, 8-1W
--
6-3W, 5-4W
2-7L, 2-7L
5-4W, 3-6L
0-9L, 2-7L
7-2W, 8-1W
JAM
7-2W, 7-2W
3-6L, 4-5L

1-8L, 0-9L
2-5L, 5-4W
0-9L, 2-7L
5-4W, 8-1W
LEG
9-0W, 9-0W
7-2W, 7-2W
8-1W, 9-0W
--
7-2W, 8-1W
6-3W, 6-3W
9-0W, 9-0W
MAN
8-1W, 9-0W
4-5L, 6-3W
5-2W, 4-5L
2-7L, 1-8L
--
0-9L, 1-8L
7-2W, 7-2W
MIN
9-0W, 9-0W
9-0W, 7-2W
9-0W, 7-2W
3-6L, 3-6L
9-0W, 8-1W
--
7-2W, 8-1W
WIL
7-2W, 6-3W
2-7L, 1-8L
4-5L, 1-8L
0-9L, 0-9L
2-7L, 2-7L
2-7L, 1-8L
--

Notes: Teams play a double round robin  Mandan vs. Jamestown 1st dual shortened to 7 individual matches due to rain

2020 Coaches Poll


2020 All-WDA Team


Year-by-Year  WDA results


2020 West Region Tournament

Oct. 1-3, Hammond Park, Minot

Bracket

Individual Tournament Bracket



2020 ND State Tournament
Oct. 8-10, Grand Forks Choice Health Fitness Center

Team Bracket

Individual Bracket





Team of the Week

   

WDA Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

No. 4 Singles Record

11-1: Hunter Rice, MIN

11-1: Nick Mathern, LEG

7-5: Braden Ressler, MAN

4-0: M. Lunzman, JAM

4-6: Caleb Wanner, CEN



    
















Legacy was the top performer among WDA entries at the ND state tennis tournament last week. The Sabers placed fourth in the team competition and had three players earn all-state honors (Corby Svihovec, Jay Moylan, Nick Mathern)

Previous week: Legacy

No. 1 Doubles Record (Minimum of 3 wins)

10-1: J. Moylan-N. Mathern, LEG

7-2: Z. Diehl-R. Jaeger, MIN

4-3: C. Nehring-M. Haugenoe, WIL

3-0: B. Helbling-K. Hutzenbuhler, MAN

3-2: J. Pitcher-J. Wetzel, CEN




 






No. 5 Singles Record

12-0: Aidan Diehl, MIN     

4-4: Jack Johnson, LEG 

7-3: Beau Zander, CEN 

5-6: Jayden Arenz, MAN










No. 3 Doubles Record (Minimum of 3 wins)

7-1: A. Janes-G. Martell, LEG       

5-1: A. Diehl-C. Opp, MIN

5-3: B. Ressler-T. Elijah, MAN

3-1: Gabe Hanson-Tyler Wahl, BHS


 

-






Oct. 2-3

West Region Individual Tournament

Singles Placewinners

1. Corby Svihovec (Legacy); 2. Jared Pitcher (Century); 3. Anthony Janes (Legacy); 4. Lucas Schell (Bismarck High); 5. Zach Diehl (Minot); 6. Aidan Diehl (Minot); 7. Hunter Rice (Minot); 8. Karter Hatzenbuhler (Mandan)

Doubles Placewinners

1. Jay Moylan/Nick Mathern (Legacy); 2. Ridge Jaeger/Zach Renaud (Minot); 3. Keaton Pritchett/Brady Helbling (Mandan); 4. Gage Orr/Ryder Pringle (Jamestown); 5. Korey Rennich/Jaxon Wetzel (Century); 6. Kaden Schmidt/Mason Lunzman (Jamestown); 7. Josh Hegstad/Colby Opp (Minot); 8. Trevor Elijah/Braden Ressler (Mandan)
Oct. 1
West Region Team Tournament
Quarterfinals

(2) Minot 4, (7) Bismarck High 1
(3) Century 5, (6) Williston 0
(5) Jamestown 3, (4) Mandan 2

Semifinals
(1) Legacy 4, (5) Jamestown 1

(2) Minot 4, (3) Century 1

Loser-out

(7) Bismarck High 3, (6) Williston 2

State qualifier

(3) Century 3, (4) Mandan 2

(5) Jamestown 4, (7) Bismarck High 1

Championship
(1) Legacy 3, (2) Minot 2









 

 

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (WDA matches only/As of Sept. 30)

No. 6 Singles Record

12-0: Colby Opp, MIN       
8-3: Trevor Elijah, MAN

6-4: Brody Clarke, CEN

5-6: Gage Martell, LEG










No. 3 Singles Record

11-1: Ridge Jaeger, MIN       11-1: Anthony Janes, LEG

5-7: Keaton Pritchett, MAN

5-7: Jaxon Wetzel, CEN











2020 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Final sets

The 2020 season came to an end on Saturday, Oct. 10 in Grand Forks at the state individual tournament. Legacy senior Corby Svihovec finished runner-up in singles play. Teammates Jay Moylan and Nick Mathern placed third in the doubles tournament. All three earned all-state honors and were the only placewinners from the WDA. For the individual bracket, click Here

Photos courtesy of the Loralyn Joyce, WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Fargo Communications Inc., Minot Daily News, Jamestown Sun, Peter Frankman, NDHSAA


Team of the Week

Click the above tabs

Team
Conf.
Winning Pct.
MW-ML
Overall
x-Legacy
12-0
1.000
94-14
15-2
Minot
10-2
.833
80-19
14-4
Century
7-5
.583
55-53
9-8
Mandan
6-6
.500
54-52
6-8
Jamestown
5-7
.416
44-62
7-11
Williston
2-10
.166
28-80
2-12
Bismarck High
0-12
.000
13-95
1-14


Teams play a single round-robin schedule.    MW-ML is indivdual matches won-loss during WDA play

x-Cinched WDA title and top seed at West Region Tournament  Note: Mandan and Jamestown's first dual was shortened to 7 indiv. matches due to rain



 

   

No. 2 Singles Record

12-0: Jay Moylan, LEG

9-3: Zach Renaud, MIN

6-6: Brady Helbling, MAN

5-7: Korey Rennich, CEN

4-1: Gage Orr, JAM










No. 1 Singles Record
12-0: Corby Svihovec, LEG

8-4: Jared Pitcher, CEN

8-4: Zach Diehl, MIN 

7-5: Colby Nerhing, WIL






Upcoming matches

2020 Season Complete


Previous results

Oct. 9-10

ND State Individual Tournament

Singles Placewinners

1. Logan Sandberg (GF Central); 2. Corby Svihovec (Legacy); 3. Finnian O'Donnell (Shanley); 4. Blake Triebold (Valley City); 5. Ryder McDonald (GF Central)

Doubles Placewinners
1. Braden Panzer-Evan Panzer (GF Central); 2. Ryan Muizelaar-Kellen Johnson (Red River); 3. Jay Moylan-Nick Mathern (Legacy); 4. Sam Murphy-Jett Weis (Red River). 5. Cole Spicer-Cole Wilberg (GF Central)

Oct. 8

ND State Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

(1E) GF Central 5, (4W) Jamestown 0 (3E) Fargo Davies 4, (2W) Minot High 1 (1W) Legacy 4, (4E) Fargo Shanley 1

(2E) GF Red River 5 (3W) Century 0

Semifinals

G.F. Central 4, Fargo Davies 1

G.F. Red River 4, Legacy 1

Consolation

Minot 5, Jamestown 0

Fargo Shanley 3, Century 2

Fifth Place

Minot 4, Fargo Shanley 1

Third Place

Fargo Davies 3, Legacy 2

Championship

G.F. Central 3, G.F. Red River 2










Team of the Week

No. 2 Doubles Record (Minimum of 3 wins)

10-0: C. Svihovec-J. Johnson, LEG       
6-2: Z. Renaud-H. Rice, MIN  

3-0: K Rennich-B. Zander, CEN  

3-2: K. Schmidt-M. Lunzman, JAM      





Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

 The official site of the Western Dakota Association