The official site of the Western Dakota Association

WDA Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

    
 

Upcoming matches

2018 season complete

Previous results

Saturday, Nov. 17

Class A Tournament, Minot

Seventh Place

Bismarck High 3, Jamestown 2

Fifth Place

WF Sheyenne 3, Fargo Shanley 0

Third Place

Fargo Davies 3 West Fargo 1

Championship

Century 3, Mandan 1

Nov. 16

Class A Tournament, Minot

Consolation

WF Sheyenne 3, Bismarck High 1

Fargo Shanley 3, Jamestown 2

Semifinals

Century 3, Fargo Davies 0

Mandan 3, West Fargo 1

 Nov. 15
Class A Tournament, Minot

Quarterfinals
1W Century 3, 4E WF Sheyenne 0
2E Fargo Davies 3, 3W Bismarck 1
1E West Fargo 3, 4W Jamestown 2
3E Fargo Shanley 3, 2W Mandan 2

Nov. 10

West Region Tournament, Williston

State Qualifier

Bismarck High 3, St. Mary's 0

Jamestown 3, Legacy 0

Championship

Century 3, Mandan 0





















   

Team of the Week


BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
SM
TM
WC
WIL
BHS
--
0-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
*3-1W
1-3L, 3-2W
1-3L, 0-3L
*3-0W
3-1W, 2-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
CEN
3-0W, 3-0W
--
*3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 2-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-2W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
*3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
DCK
0-3L, 0-3L
*0-3L
--
0-3L, 0-3L
*0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
3-2W, 1-3L
0-3L, 1-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-2W
3-0W, 1-3L
JAM
*1-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
--
2-3L, 0-3L
1-3L, 3-1W
*3-0W
3-1W, 3-1W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
LEG
3-1W, 2-3L
0-3L, 3-2W
*3-0W
3-2W, 3-0W
--
3-1W, 2-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
2-3L, 3-2W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
*3-0W
MAN
3-1W, 3-0W
0-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
3-1W, 1-3L
1-3L, 3-2W
--
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
*3-0W
*3-0W
3-0W, 3-1W
MIN
*0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
2-3L, 3-1W
*0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
--
0-3L, 1-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
1-3L, 3-2W
3-1W, 3-2W
SM
1-3L, 3-2W
2-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-1W
1-3L, 1-3L
3-2W, 2-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-1W
--
*3-0W
3-1W, 3-0W
*3-0W
TM
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L. 0-3L
*0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
*0-3L
--
0-3L,0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
WC
0-3L, 0-3L
*0-3L
0-3L, 2-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
*0-3L
3-1W, 2-3L
1-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
--
3-2W, 0-3L
WIL
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 3-1W
0-3L, 0-3L
*0-3L
0-3L, 1-3L
1-3L, 2-3L
*0-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
2-3L, 3-0W
--

Teams play 18 matches, but do not play every team twice    *Double counter in standings

Bismarck High (BHS): 1 match only vs. Jamestown and Minot; Century: 1 match only vs. Dickinson and Watford City; Dickinson: 1 match only vs. Century and Legacy; Jamestown: 1 match only vs. BHS and Minot; Legacy: 1 match only vs. Dickinson and Williston; Mandan: 1 match only vs. Watford City and TMCHS; Minot: 1 match only vs. Jamestown and BHS;

St. Mary's: 1 match only vs. Williston and TMCHS; TMCHS: 1 match only vs. Mandan and St. Mary's; Watford City: 1 match only vs. Mandan and Century; Williston: 1 match only vs. St. Mary's and Legacy

Service Aces
MP
SP
Total
Avg/Set
M. Wetsch, BHS
18
61
75
1.23
C. Messner, MIN
18
64
44
0.69
C. Markovic, CEN
18
58
32
0.55
M. Zander, MAN
18
61
32
0.52
Emma Fricke, LEG
18
68
35
0.51
B. Nitsch, LEG
18
68
33
0.49
L. Ware, CEN
18
58
27
0.46
T. Gerving, SM
18
68
30
0.44










MP: Matches Played; SP: Sets Played; Avg/Set  Average Per Set

Teams
MP
Conf.
SW-SL
Overall

x-Century
18
19-1
53-5
34-5

Legacy^^^
18
16-4
48-20
25-11

Mandan
18
16-4
44-17
31-8

Bismarck High
18
14-6
41-20
27-12

Jamestown
18
13-7
40-21
21-16

St. Mary's
18
12-8
37-31
19-17

Minot^^
18
6-14
22-42
12-24

Dickinson
18
6-14
21-40
13-22

Williston^
18
4-16
18-43
9-27

Watford City
18
4-16
17-45
9-25

TMCHS Belcourt
18
0-20
0-54
0-23

MP Matches Played; SW-SL (Sets Won/Sets Loss) are for WDA matches only   Teams play double round robin with 8 conference members and just one match vs. 2 conference members. Teams that meet just once in WDA play have those matches count double in the standings (2 Wins/2 Losses).  x-Clinched No. 1 seed in W. Region Tournament

^^^Legacy holds tie-break over Mandan based on sets won in head-to-head meetings; ^^ Minot holds tie-break over Dickinson based on sets won in head-to-head meetings; ^Williston holds tie-break over Watford City based on sets won in head-to-head meetings

Kills
MP
SP
Total
Avg/Set
Lauren Ware, CEN
18
58
288
4.96
Courtney Peterson, JAM
18
61
225
3.68
Becca Nitsch, LEG
18
68
217
3.19
P. Selle, DCK
18
61
179
2.93
Taylor Gerving, SM
18
68
195
2.87
Macy Wetsch, BHS
18
61
168
2.75
Julia Fitterer, CEN
18
58
153
2.63
Taryn Allmaras, LEG
18
68
178
2.62
Tia McGorman, WC
18
62
149
2.40





MP: Matches Played; SP: Sets Played; Avg/Set  Average Per Set

Nov. 9

West Region Tournament, Williston

Semifinals

Century 3, Bismarck High 0

Mandan 3, Legacy 0

Consolation

Jamestown 3, Williston 0

St. Mary's 3, Minot 0

Nov. 8

West Region Tournament, Williston

Quarterfinals

Century 3, Williston 0

Bismarck High 3, Jamestown 0

Legacy 3, Minot 1

Mandan 3, St. Mary's 0

Nov. 1
West Region Play-in matches
No. 6 St. Mary's 3, No. 11 TMCHS 0

No. 7 Minot 3, No. 10 Watford City 1

No. 9 Williston 3, No. 8 Dickinson 1

Oct. 30
Bismarck High 3, Minot 0*
Jamestown 3, St. Mary's 1
Legacy 3, Century 2
Mandan 3, Dickinson 0
Williston 3, Watford City 0
End of regular season

Oct. 29

Watford City 3, TMCHS Belcourt 0

Oct. 27

Century 3, Williston 0

Legacy 3, Watford City 0







WDA Conference Statistical Leaders/WDA regular season matches only (As of Oct. 31)

 
Digs
MP
SP
Total
Avg/Set
Kennedy Harris, MAN
18
61
378
6.2
BreAnn Sullivan, BHS
18
61
329
5.4
Kendryn Bullinger, DCK
18
61
292
4.7
Abbi Kopp, SM
18
68
312
4.6
Mikayla Fast, LEG
18
68
301
4.4
Chloe Markovic, CEN
18
58
250
4.3
Rachel Schiele, JAM
18
61
241
4.0
Morgan Theis, MIN
18
64
234
3.7











MP: Matches Played; SP: Sets Played; Avg/Set  Average Per Set

 

 

2018 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Patriots' reign continues

Century's reign in Class A volleyball continues. The Patriots held off a talented Mandan team to win the state title on Nov. 17 in Minot. It was Century's fourth consecutive championship and seventh in program history. Earlier, Bismarck High placed seventh with a win over Jamestown in five sets.  For the bracket, click Here Photos courtesy of NDHSAA, Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, Jamestown Sun, Forum Communications, Dickinson Press, Peter Frankman, WDA SID, Century Volleyball, McKenzie Co. Farmer (Watford City), Minot Daily News, Williston Herald


Team of the Week

Team of the Week


2018 All-WDA Awards


2018 State Tournament Team


2018 All-State Selections


2018 Coaches Poll


WDA year-by-year results (pdf)



2018 West Region Tournament

Nov. 8-10, Williston

Bracket


2018 Class A Tournament
Nov. 15-17, Minot, ND

Blocks
MP
SP
Total
Avg/Set
A. Rodakowski, DCK
18
61
49.0
0.80
L. Ware, CEN
18
58
46.0
0.79
Hallie Schweitzer, SM
18
68
52.0
0.76
T. McGorman, WC
18
62
45.0
0.73
Callie Stonecipher, BHS
18
61
43.0
0.70
Lakyn Darras, MAN
18
61
40.0
0.66
Megan Zander, MAN
18
61
40.0
0.66
Olivia Dickerson, BHS
18
61
30.0
0.49
Ashly Holen, WC
18
62
29.0
0.47





MP: Matches Played; SP: Sets Played; Avg/Set  Average Per Set

Century's dynasty on the volleyball court continues. The Patriots won their fourth straight Class A championship last week.

Previous week: Century

   

Assists
MP
SP
Total
Avg/Set
Emma Fricke, LEG
18
68
555
8.2
Madysen Mosolf, BHS
18
61
475
7.8
Kameron Selvig, JAM
18
61
442
7.2
Mya Klein, CEN
18
58
332
5.7
Katie Weiand, MAN
18
61
320
5.2
Kaia Lill, CEN
18
58
295
5.1
Kylie Haas, SM
18
68
317
4.7
Lauren Jorda, DCK
18
61
278
4.5
Avry Greff, SM
18
68
268
3.9





MP: Matches Played; SP: Sets Played; Avg/Set  Average Per Set