2018-19


Digs   Avg./Match

H. Schiele, JAM             373/23.3
K. Schreiner, LEG         329/20.5
R. Terrel, MIN                 303/18.9
A. Abel, CEN                  272/17.0
A. Ukestad, JAM            239/14.9
O. Nihill, JAM,               195/12.1
A. Kopp, SM                  190/11.8
L. Andre, BHS              156/10.4
A. Glasser, BHS           120/8.0
L. Leingang, MAN        285/17.8
S. Walters, MAN           230/14.3
W. Thomas, LEG         205/12.8
B. Nitsch, LEG             202/12.6
K. Bullingers, DCK     172/10.7   

 




Teams
MPConf.SW-SLOverall
x-Jamestown^
18
17-1
53-8
37-6
x-Century
18
17-1
51-11
36-8
x-Legacy
18
14-4
44-23
27-13
x-Mandan
18
11-7
45-25
26-17
x-Bismarck High
18
10-8
35-30
25-18
x-Minot
18
8-10
31-36
20-20
St. Mary's
18
7-11
30-37
19-22
Dickinson
18
4-14
19-44
10-29
Williston
18
2-16
9-48
3-29
TMCHS (Belcourt)
18
0-18
0-54
1-32


x: Clinched a top six finish and advanced to West Region Tournament.   No. 7 will host No. 10 and No. 8 will host No. 9 in play-in matches to earn the final two spots in the 8-team West Region Tournament  ^ Holds  tie-break based on set wins-set losses differential

In the event two WDA teams play just once in the regular season, the match will count double (W or L) in the standings.  

SW-SL: Sets Won-Sets Loss in WDA play 

Assists   Avg./Match

B. Nelson, MIN                   533/33.3
K. Selensky, CEN             486/30.3
M Gaffaney, JAM                461/28.8
H. Steckler, BHS               356/23.7
A. Greff, SM                        356/22.2
A. Guthmiller, LEG            351/21.9
L. Jorda, DCK                   347/21.6
E. Fricke, LEG                   227/14.1
K. Harris, MAN                  248/15.5
K. Weiand, MAN               201/12.5


WDA Conference Statistical Leaders/As of Nov. 1/WDA matches only


   

Team of the Week

 

 

 

Service Aces   Avg./Match

M. Gaffaney, JAM                   44/2.7
L. Mosbrucker, BHS             35/2.3
M. Zander, MAN                     35/2.1
B. Nitsch, LEG                      33/2.1
E. Fricke, LEG                       33/2.1
T. Gerving, SM                       29/1.8
A. Ukestad, JAM                   26/1.6
R. Terrel, MIN                        25/1.5
K. Askvig, MIN                       25/1.5
C. Peterson, JAM,                 24/1.5
B. Otterness, CEN,               21/1.3

                                                    

2017 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

An exciting end

The 2017 volleyball season had an exciting final night of play. Century held off rival Jamestown in five sets to claim its third straight state title. Mandan finished third giving the WDA the top three spots. Bismarck High ended in sixth place.

Photo courtesy of NDHSAA, Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, Jamestown Sun, Forum Communications, Dickinson Press, Peter Frankman, WDA SID, Century Volleyball


Blocks  Avg./Match

M. Mortensen, DCK            44/2.7
K. Wanner, SM                    40/2.5
L Ware, CEN                      39.5/2.4
A. Hulm, LEG,                    36/2.2
M. Zander, MAN                 36/2.2
C. Mesner, MIN                  32/2.0
L. Darras, MAN                  26/1.6
M. Mann/SM                        25/1.5
B. Otterness, CEN            22.5/1.4
M. Gaffaney, JAM               21/1.3


                                       

Team of the Week

Century won its third consecutive Class A title last week, holding fof WDA rival Jamestown in the title match. The Pats have now won seven overall titles.

Previous week:  Mandan


BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
SM
TM
WIL
BHS

0-3L, 0-3L
3-0W 3-0W
0-3L,0-3L
0-3L, 2-3L
1-3L, 3-2W
2-3L, 3-0W
3-2W, 3-2W
3-0W 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
CEN
3-0W. 3-0W

3-0W, 3-0W
0-3L,3-2W
3-0W, 3-1W
3-1W, 3-2W
3-1W 3-0W
3-0W, 3-1W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W 3-0W
DCK
0-3L 0-3L
0-3L 0-3L

1-3L 1-3L
0-3L, 1-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
1-3L, 1-3L
2-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
3-1W, 3-1W
JAM
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 2-3L
3-1W 3-1W

3-1W, 3-0W
3-2W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W 3-0W
LEG
3-0W, 3-2W
0-3L, 1-3L
3-0W, 3-1W
1-3L, 0-3L

3-2W, 3-2W
3-0W, 3-1W
3-2W, 3-1W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
MAN
3-1W, 2-3L
1-3L, 2-3L
3-0W, 3-0W
2-3L, 0-3L
2-3L, 2-3L

3-2W 3-1W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
MIN
3-2W, 0-3L
1-3L, 0-3L
3-1W, 3-1W
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 1-3L
2-3L 1-3L

2-3L, 3-1W
3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-1W
SM
2-3L, 2-3L
0-3L, 1-3L
3-2W, 3-0W
0-3L, 0-3L
2-3L, 1-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
3-2W, 1-3L

3-0W, 3-0W
3-0W, 3-0W
TM
0-3L 0-3L
0-3L 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L0-3L
0-3L. 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L

0-3L, 0-3L
WIL
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L 0-3L
1-3L 1-3L
0-3L 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
0-3L, 1-3L
0-3L, 0-3L
3-0W, 3-0W

Teams play 16 matches. Two matches are counted double as teams play two opponents only once


Team
1
2
3
4
5
Bismarck High
10-8
11-7
10-8
1-5
3-2
Century
16-2
14-4
15-3
4-1
2-0
Dickinson
5-13
4-14
7-11
3-2
0-1
Jamestown
16-2
17-1
16-2
1-2
1-1
Legacy
14-4
9-9
10-8
7-1
4-0
Mandan
12-6
14-4
12-6
5-4
1-5
Minot
6-12
9-9
9-9
6-4
1-2
St. Mary's
8-10
9-9
9-9
26
1-4
TMCHS
0-18
0-18
0-18


Williston
3-15
4-14
2-16
0-3


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team Set-by-Set Records in WDA Matches

                                                 

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

    
 

Upcoming matches

2017 season complete

Previous results

Nov. 18

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Seventh Place

Fargo Davies 3, Devils Lake 0

Fifth Place

West Fargo 3, Bismarck High 0

Third Place

Mandan 3, Valley City 2

Championship

Century 3, Jamestown 2

Nov. 17

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Consolation

West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 0

Bismarck High 3, Devils Lake 2

Semifinals

Jamestown 3, Mandan 2

Century 3, Valley City 1

Nov. 16

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Quarterfinals

4W Mandan 3, 1E West Fargo 2

2W Jamestown 3, 3E F Davies 0

1W Century 3, 4E Devils Lake 0

2E Valley City 3, 3W Bismarck High 0





2017 All-State Selections


2017 Coaches Poll


WDA year-by-year results (pdf)



2017 West Region Tournament

Nov. 9-11, Mandan


2017 Class A Tournament
Nov. 16-18, Fargo, ND

Team of the Week

Kills   Avg./Match

W. Thomas, LEG,                213/13.3
L. Ware, CEN                      202/12.6
T. Gerving, SM                    190/11.8
M. Anderson, CEN            189/11.8
C. Peterson, JAM              186/11.6
L. Mosbrucker, BHS,        167/11.1
E. Klein, MIN                      179/11.1
M. Kurtz, JAM                     168/10.5
B. Nitsch, LEG                  163/10.1
K. Wanner, SM                  159/9.9
L. Andre, BHS                   149/9.9
M. Zander, MAN                158/9.8
M. Kainz, DCK                  140/8.7

Nov. 11
West Region Tournament, Mandan
Championship

Century 3, Jamestown 1
State qualifiers
Bismarck High 3, Minot 1
Mandan 3, Legacy 2


Nov. 10
West Region Tournament
Loser-out
Mandan 3, Dickinson 0
Minot 3, St. Mary's 2

Semifinals
Jamestown 3, Bismarck High 1
Century 3, Legacy 1

Nov. 9

West Region Tournament, Mandan

Quarterfinals

Jamestown 3, Dickinson 0

Bismarck High 3, Mandan 1

Century 3, St. Mary's 0

Legacy 3, Minot 0