Head Coach: Joe Kemp

2016-17 WDA Championships: 5th

2016-17 ND State Meet: 9th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

​​Home Pool: Williston Area Recreation and Wellness Center

Williston official website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)

Williston results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 3. Williston, 1:46.82 (Parker Krom, Jaxen Bratcher, Rhys Enget, Tanner Germundson)
200 IM: 7. Bratcher, 2:14.72
100 Butterfly: Freestyle: 1. Enget, :54.04; 8. Bratcher, :58.04
1M Diving: 3. Matthew Jorgenson, 382.50; 4. Christian Pfau, 348.20
500 Freestyle: 8. Elijah Willardson, 5:28.44
200 Freestyle Relay: 6. Williston, 1:41.09 (Kyler Horob, Tyler Jorgenson, Pfau, Willardson)
100 Backstroke: 5. Enget, :58.15
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Williston, 3:32.00 (Krom, Bratcher, Germundson, Enget)


Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year..Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.

Williston Coyotes Boys' Swim-Dive

2017-18 Record​​

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-10

12-10

12-20

12-22

1-7

1-21

1-27

1-28

2-4

2-10

2-11

2-25

3-4





Minot

@Dickinson

​@Mandan

@Dickinson

@Manley Invite

@Minot Inv.

@Jamestown

@Jamestown Mt.

@Century Invite

@Mandan

@Mandan Invite

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





61-115L

96-61W

111-75W

137-44W

8th

5th

L

4th

9th

62-120L

3rd

5th

9th





0-1

1-1

2-1

3-1

​--

​--

3-2

​--

​--

​3-3

​--

--





Home dates in All CAPS


Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Williston results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: Williston, 1:50.78 (Parker Krom, Jaxen Bratcher, Rhys Enget, Tanner Germundson)
1M Diving: 2. Matthew Jorgenson, 223.75 points; 3. Christian Pfau, 185.50
50 Butterfly: 3. Enget, :26.19
50 Backstroke: 5. Enget, :28.79
200 Freestyle: 5. Williston, 1:46.07 (Elijah Willardson, Tyler Jorgenson, Kyler Horob, Pfau)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.

Meet Finishes: 3rd, 3rd, 4th, 4th, 4th. 9th, 6th, 4th, 4th, 8th


The official site of the Western Dakota Association


2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
3rd
306
Results
Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Multi-Dual
3rd


Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Invite
4th
294

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Jamestown
L
70-115
0-1
Jan. 13/10:30 a.m. CT
Jamestown Invite
4th
393

Jan. 20/11 a.m. CT
Minot Invite
4th
320
Results
Jan. 26/4:30 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals



Jan. 27/10:30 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
9th
118
Results
Feb. 2/3:30 a.m. CT
Century Duals
--

Results
Feb. 3/10 a.m. CT
Century Invite
6th
169
Results
Feb. 9/5 p.m. CT
@Mandan
L
72-113
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
Mandan Invite
4th
276
Results
Feb. 15/5 p.m. CT
@Minot
L
48-137

Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
4th
243
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
8th
138
Results





















Previous Meet: Neutral

March 2-3

8th, ND State Meet




2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Williston results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Williston, 1:46.82 (Parker Krom, Jaxen Bratcher, Rhys Enget, Tanner Germundson)
200 Freestyle: 8. Germundson, 1:53.11; B Final: 15. Elijah Willardson, 1:54.03
50 Freestyle: B Final: 13. Krom, :23.10
1M Diving:  4. Matthew Jorgenson, 377.20 points; 9. Christian Pfau, 331.45; B Final: 13. Griffin Schaeffer, :57.61
100 Freestyle: B Final: 10. Germundson, :50.46
200 Freestyle Relay: 12. Williston, 1:38.74 (Kyler Horob, Tyler Jorgenson, Pfau, WIllardson)
100 Backstroke: B Final: 9. Enget, :57.28; 15. Krom, :59.18
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Williston, 3:23.64 (Germundson, Bratcher, Krom, Enget)


Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).


Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Parker Krom, :23.81
100 Free: Tanner Germundson, :53.33
200 Free: Rhys Enget, 1:56.70
500 Free: Elijah Willardson, 5:32.21
100 Back: R. Enget, :59.87
100 Breast: Jaxen Bratcher, 1:11.28
100 Fly: R. Enget, :56.00
1M Diving: Matthew Jorgensen, 223.75

200 IM: J. Bratcher, 2:19.61
200 Free Relay: 1:37.84 (P. Krom, J. Bratcher, T. Germundson, R. Enget)
200 Medley Relay: 1:50.78 (P. Krom, J. Bratcher, R. Enget, T. Germundson)
400 Free Relay: 3:26.24 (P. Krom, J. Bratcher, T. Germundson, R. Enget)