Head to Head Record Comparison Grid


BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
TM
WIL
BHS
--
46-13W
63-1W
48-27W
59-16W
43-22W
37-23W
71-4W
43-22W
64-9W
CEN
13-46L
--
36-30W
54-12W
69-12W
25-41L
33-40L
60-8W
46-24W
60-6W
DCK
1-63L
30-36L
--
37-30W
51-20W
21-43L
22-47L
63-14W
30-42L
66-7W
JAM
27-48L
12-54L
30-37L
--
20-45L
28-41L
13-56L
48-18W
31-42L
54-13W
LEG
16-59L
12-69L
20-51L
45-20W
--
23-58L
12-55L
36-45L
34-34T*
51-21W
MAN
22-43L
41-25W
43-21W
41-28W
58-23W
--
21-49L
51-26W
36-36T
71-6W
MIN
23-37L
40-33W
47-22W
56-13W
55-12W
49-21W
--
54-21W
36-32W
52-6W
STM
4-71L
8-60L
14-63L
18-48L
45-36W
26-51L
21-54L
--
29-46L
25-36L
TM
22-43L
24-46L
42-30W
42-31W
34-34T
36-36T*
32-36L
46-29W
--
63-9W
WIL
9-64L
6-60L
7-66L
13-54L
21-51L
6-71L
6-52L
36-25W
9-63L
--

Teams play a round robin schedule .

Won tie-break


Pins

7–M. Kaylor, LEG


6–C. Dockter, BHS; I. Berger, MAN; E. Huff, MIN


5–P. Wahl, BHS; R. Ripplinger, BHS;
J. Mortensen, MIN; S. Baker, TM


4–D. Schulz, CEN; C. Radenz, CEN;
H. Nelson, DCK; P. VanDal, JAM; J.
Boehm, MAN; B. Armstrong, MIN; R. Wilkie III, TM





WDA flexes its muscle

Bismarck High captured the Class A title, edging rival Minot for the top spot. Five other WDA teams finished in the top 10 and 11 WDA wrestlers won individual titles. Complete brackets, click Here

Photo courtesy of the Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune, Forum Communications, Williston Herald, Dickinson Press


   

Bismarck High had quite a weekend in Fargo, winning its 15th Class A Dual title and another overall tournament crown.

Previous week: Minot

2017-18 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

   

 

​​​​​Feb. 15
Class A Dual Quarterfinals, Fargo
1W Bismarck High 75, 4E GF Central 3
3W Mandan vs. E2 Valley City, 40-31

2W Minot 63, 3E Fargo Davies 16
4W Century 40, 1E West Fargo 35

Feb. 10

West Region Tournament, Minot

Team totals

1. Bismarck High, 260.5; 2. Minot, 208.5; 3. Mandan, 159; 4. Century, 152; 5. TMCHS, 144.5; 6. Dickinson, 135; 7. Legacy, 105.5; 8. St. Mary's, 70; 9. Jamestown, 64; 10. Williston, 42.5

Feb. 3

Century 60, Willston 6

Fertile-Beltrami, MN Invite

1. Minot

 


 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (As of Feb. 7/WDA Duals)


 

 


Major Decisions/Technical Falls

4–Parker Wahl, BHS


3–P. Fettig, BHS; B. Johnson, DCK; E.
Fleck, MAN; J. Boehm, MAN; K. Armstrong, MIN; T. McClaanahan, MIN


Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
y-Bismarck High
9
9-0
W9
474-137
17-0
x-Minot
9
8-1
W4
414-203
17-4
x-Mandan
9
6-3
W1
349-257
11-6
x-Century
9
6-3
W1
412-219
21-7
TMCHS Belcourt
9
5-4
L2
341-294
13-6
Dickinson
9
4-5
L1
321-302
9-5
Legacy
9
3-6
W1
249-412
10-6
Jamestown
9
2-7
L2
263-354
9-15
Williston
9
1-8
L1
113-471
3-10
St. Mary's
9
1-8
L7
190-465
1-13

Note: Team play a round robin schedule...Streak and Points For-Points Against are for WDA dual matches only

y-Clinched WDA title and top West Region seed for Class A Dual Tournament; x-Clinched a Class A Dual Tournament Berth

Team of the Week

2018-19

Team of the Week

Overall Wins
9–C. Dockter, BHS; P. Wahl, BHS; M. Kaylor, LEG; J. Boehm, MAN; I.
Berger, MAN; K. Reisenauer, MAN; K. Armstrong, MIN; B. Armstrong, MIN; J. Mortensen, MIN; E. Huff, MIN


8–Dev. Steidler, BHS; D. Schulz,
CEN; R. Roesler, CEN; T. McClaanahan, MIN; R. Barnhardt, SM; D. Zerr, TM; R. Wilkie III, TM


7–R. Ripplinger, BHS; L. Boese, BHS; C. McGregor, BHS; A. DeBoer, BHS; P. Fettig, BHS; H. Johnsrud, CEN; B. Johnson, DCK; E. Bowman, JAM; W. Kleinknecht, MAN; E. Fleck, MAN; A. Boehm, MAN; J. Carmichael, MIN; B. Franchuk, SM; S. Baker, TM; M. Goulet, TM; N. Demery, TM






Decisions

5–A. Mack, JAM


4–L. LaFountain, TM


3–A. DeBoer, BHS; J. Schmidt, BHS;
R. Roesler, CEN; M. Rader, CEN; T.
Irwin, DCK; E. Bowman, JAM; B. Armstrong, MIN; B. Franchuk, SM; D. Zerr, TM; R. Horswill, WIL




​​​​​​Previous results

Feb. 15-17

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 216; 2. Minot, 205; 3. Valley City, 140; 4. Mandan, 133.5; 5. West Fargo, 127; 6. TMCHS, 123; 7. Dickinson, 110; 8. Century, 104; 9. Legacy, 104; 10. Fargo Davies, 83; 11. St. Mary’s, 64.5; 12. Jamestown, 59; 13. Williston, 50; 14. Devils Lake, 43; 15. GF Central, 41; 16. Wahpeton, 28.5; 17. Fargo South, 25; 18. WF Sheyenne, 19.5; 19. Fargo North, 19; 20. GF Red River, 15

Class A Dual

Championship

Bismarck High 32, Minot 20

Third Place

Century 35, Mandan 30

Fifth Place

Valley City 43, West Fargo 35

Semifinals

Minot 45, Century 20

Bismarck High 54, Mandan 9

Consolation

West Fargo 51, Fargo Davies 26

Valley City 42, GF Central 21

 


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team of the Week


1. 000 Winning Pct. (Minimum of 4 matches) 9-0–C. Dockter, BHS; P. Wahl, BHS; M. Kaylor, LEG; J. Boehm, MAN; I. Berger, MAN; K. Reisenauer, MAN;
K. Armstrong, MIN; B. Armstrong, MIN; J. Mortensen, MIN; E. Huff,
MIN


8-0–Dev. Steidler, BHS; D. Zerr, TM; R. Barnhardt, SM


7-0–R. Ripplinger, BHS; L. Boese, BHS




Current Poll (Feb. 9. )​​ pdf


Year-by-Year WDA Results


2018 West Region Tournament

Feb. 10, Minot State Univ. Dome, Minot

Tournament Information

Individual Brackets (Complete)


2018 Class A Tournament
Feb. 15-17 Fargodome 

Tournament Website