Team of the Week

1. 000 Winning Pct. 

(Minimum of 7 matches)

10-0. R. Barnhardt, SM

10-0. C. Burke, MIN

10-0. J. Carmichael, MIN

10-0. T. Berg, DCK

10-0. W. Tanefeu, BHS

10-0. C. Tanefeu, BHS

10-0. G. Roaldson, BHS

9-0. G. Mortensen, MIN

9-0. K. Renner, BHS

9-0. I. Huus, BHS

7-0. J. Browning, JAM









Pins

9. G. Roaldson, BHS

7. P. Jones, MIN

6. I Huus, BHS

6. J. Thompson, LEG

6. R. Barnhardt, SM

6. G. Mortensen, MIN

6. N. Braun, JAM

6. S. Berg, MAN

6. K. DeCoteau, CEN

5. K. Stordalen, CEN

5. B. Ersland, CEN

5. T. Berg, DCK

5. T. Jarrett, DCK

5. M. Rivera, DCK

5. D. Krebs, JAM

5. C. LaRocque, TM

5. D. DeCoteau, TM

5. M. Martin LEG

5. L. Araujo, BHS

5. C. Tanefeu, BHS

5. K. Renner, BHS

5. N. Bohrer, CEN

4. Several Tied







WDA strong

It was another impressive Class A Tournament for the WDA. Bismarck High won the individual crown and the conference took the top four places (BHS, Minot, Century, Jamestown) and had two others in the top 10. Ten WDA wrestlers won individual classes, representing six schools (BHS, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Minot and St. Mary's).  For WDA results and tournament, click Here

Photos courtesy of Lyle Ripplinger, Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune, Forum Communications, Williston Herald, Dickinson Press,


   

   

 

 

Teams
MP
Conf.
PF-PA
Streak
Overall
y-Bismarck High
10
10-0
601-122
W10
18-0
x-Minot
10
9-1
496-167
W3
18-3
x-Century
10
8-2
469-226
W2
23-6
x-Jamestown
10
7-3
451-244
W4
15-8
Dickinson
10
5-5
386-313
W1
9-6
Mandan
10
5-5
357-343
L2
7-8
Legacy
10
4-6
316-402
L3
9-9
St. Mary's
10
4-6
314-401
W2
4-7

Williston

10
2-8
251-487
W1
5-10
TMCHS
10
1-9
247-509
L6
4-13
Watford City
10
0-10
125-603
L10
0-12

Note: Teams play a round robin schedule...Streak and Points For-Points Against are for WDA dual matches only
y-Clinched WDA title and top West Region seed for Class A Dual Tournament; x-Clinched a Class A Dual Tournament Berth

2019-20 Coaches'  Poll No. 4


Year-by-Year WDA Results


2020 West Region Tournament

Feb. 15, Rough Rider Center, Watford City

Tournament Information


2020 Class A Tournament
Feb. 20-22 Fargodome 

Tournament Information

Tournament Site



Team of the Week


Decisions

5. P. Fettig, BHS

5. C. Burke, MIN

5. J. Blumhagen, LEG

4. W. Tanefeu, BHS

4. C. Glatt, BHS

4. D. Schulz, CEN

4. T. Berg, DCK

4. J. Bowman, JAM

4. W. Kleinknecht, MAN

4. I. Felchle, SM

4. V. Garcia, MIN

3. Several Tied





Feb. 15

West Region Tournament,

Watford City

Team totals

1. Bismarck High, 286.5; 2. Century, 206.5; 3. Minot, 198; 4. Jamestown, 167; 5. Dickinson, 132; 6. Legacy, 111; 7. St. Mary’s, 110.5; 8. Mandan, 81; 9. Watford City, 59; 10. Williston, 53.5; 11. TMCHS, 49
Feb. 8
Century 80, Watford City 0
Century 68,, Williston 7
Williston 45, Watford City 30

Feb. 7
Bismarck High 51, Watford City 3
St. Mary's 54, TMCHS 24
Jamestown 48, Legacy 25
Valley City 45, Legacy 27 (nc)
Valley City 30, Jamestown 30 (nc)

Feb. 6
Minot 70, TMCHS 3
Bismarck High 45, Century 15
Dickinson 41, Legacy 33


Upcoming matches

2019-20 Season Complete


Previous results

Feb. 22

Class A Tournament

Team totals

1. Bismarck High, 250; 2. Minot, 151.0; 3. Century, 150.5; 4. Jamestown, 136; 5. Valley City, 117; 6. Devils Lake, 114; 7. Dickinson, 111; 8. Fargo Davies, 85; 9. St. Mary's 84.5; 10. G.F. Central, 76; 11. West Fargo, 70; T12. Legacy, 51.5; T12. Fargo South, 51.5; 14. WF Sheyenne, 50.5; 15. Mandan, 47.5; 16. Fargo North, 43; 17. Watford City, 37; 8. TMCHS, 32; 19. G.F. Red River, 23; 20. Williston, 22; 21. Wahpeton, 19

Feb. 21

Class A Dual Tournament, Fargo

Championships

(1W) Bismarck High, 41, (2W) Minot, 18

Third Place

(4W) Jamestown 36, (3W) Century 27

Fifth Place
(E1) Valley City 44, (2E) Devils Lake 30

Semifinals

Minot 40, Jamestown 26

Bismarck High 48, Century 15

Consolation

Valley City 44, (E3) Fargo Dives 28

Devils Lake 52, (4E) West Fargo 27

Feb. 20

Class A Dual Tournament, Fargo

Quarterfinals

(1W) Bismarck High 60, (4E) West Fargo 19

(3W) Century 57, (2E) Devils Lake 15

(2W) Minot 49, (3E) Fargo Davies 25

(4W) Jamestown 47, (1E) Valley City 27














Click on the Above Button

Click on the Above Buttons

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Yes, Bismarck High captured the Class A individual and dual tournament titles, but no way to overlook the impressive showing by the Western Dakota Association at last week's state tournament. The top four duals spots went to WDA teams. Ten wrestlers earned an individual title (6 different schools) and many more place in the top eight.

Previous week:  Bismarck High

2019-20 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

 

Team of the Week


BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
SM
TM
WC
WIL
BHS
--
45-15W
54-12W
46-18W
60-6W
62-12W
41-22W
59-16W
65-9W
51-3W
68-9W
CEN
15-45L
--
40-24W
35-34W
50-24W
46-22W
25-35L
49-24W
61-11W
80-0W
68-7W
DCK
12-54L
24-40L
--
25-45L
41-33W
64-12W
15-47L
35-37L
57-18W
69-0W
44-27W
JAM
18-46L
34-35L
45-25W
--
48-25W
54-12W
19-40L
50-16W
56-21W
71-9W
56-15W
LEG
6-60L
24-50L
33-41L
25-48L
--
25-43L
23-45L
33-30W
42-39W
63-10W
42-36W
MAN
12-62L
22-46L
12-64L
12-54L
43-25W
--
7-63L
42-35W
40-33W
60-15W
48-33W
MIN
22-41L
35-25W
47-15W
40-19W
45-23W
63-7W
--
61-9W
70-3W
63-9W
50-16W
SM
16-59L
24-49L
37-35W
16-50L
30-33L
35-42L
9-61L
--
54-24W
48-25W
45-23W
TM
9-65L
11-61L
18-57L
21-56L
39-42L
33-40L
3-70L
24-54L
--
53-24W
36-40L
WC
3-51L
0-80L
0-69L
9-71L
10-63L
15-60L
9-63L
25-48L
24-53L
--
30-45L
WIL
9-68L
7-68L
27-44L
15-56L
36-42L
33-48L
16-50L
23-45L
40-36W
45-30W
--

Teams complete a round robin schedule

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (WDA Duals/As of Feb. 13)


 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Overall Wins

10. R. Barnhardt, SM

10. T. Berg, DCK

10. C. Burke, MIN

10. J. Carmichael, MIN

10. G. Roaldson, BHS

10. C. Tanefeu, BHS

10. W. Tanefeu, BHS

9. K. Renner, BHS

9. G. Mortensen, MIN

9. I. Huus, BHS

9. T. Jarrett, DCK

9. N. Braun, JAM

9. C. Glatt, BHS

9. S. Berg, MAN

9. P Jones, MIN

9. T. McClaanahan, MIN

9. D. Krebs, JAM

8. Several Tied
















Major Decisions

3. J. Carmichael, MIN

3. T. McClaanahan, MIN
2. C. Burke, MIN

2. L. Araujo, BHS

2. W. Tanefeu, BHS

2. K. Renner, BHS

2. I. Huus, BHS

2. K. DeCoteau, CEN

2. Cl. Radenz, CEN

2. H. Crimmins, DCK

2. B. Fettig, BHS

2. T. Kadrmas, LEG

2. J. Richter, SM

1. Several Tied

Technical Falls

2. R. Barnhardt, SM

2. C. Tanefeu, BHS

2. W. Tanefeu, BHS

1. Several Tied